The 'Fifty Shades Of Grey' Trailer Has Finally Arrived

2014 Emmy Nominations Announced

July 10th, 2014 10:57am EDT

Seth Meyers

Actress Mindy Kaling and TV host Carson Daly announced the nominees for the 66th Annual Emmy Awards in Los Angeles this morning.

True Detective, Breaking Bad, Game of Thrones, Mad Men, Downton Abbey and House of Cards will battle it out for Outstanding Drama Series, while True Detective stars Woody Harrelson and Matthew McConaughey will fight for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series against Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom) and Kevin Spacey (House of Cards).

Modern Family, The Big Bang Theory, Veep, Orange Is the New Black, Silicon Valley and Louie will vie for Outstanding Comedy Series, while Lena Dunham (Girls), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep), Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly), Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) and Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black) will compete for Best Actress in a Comedy.

Fargo, American Horror Story: Coven, Bonnie & Clyde, Luther, Treme, and The White Queen were nominated for Outstanding Miniseries.

BEST SERIES (DRAMA)

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Jim Carter (Downtown Abbey)
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)

Dylan Baker (The Good Wife)
Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Paul Giamatti (Downton Abbey)
Robert Morse (Mad Men)
Joe Morton (Scandal)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)

Kate Burton (Scandal)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Kate Mara (House of Cards)
Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)

BEST SERIES (COMEDY)

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Fred Armisen (Portlandia)
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Adam Driver (Girls)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)
Tony Hale (Veep)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Kate Mulgrew (Orange Is the New Black)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)

Steve Buscemi (Portlandia)
Louis C.K. (Saturday Night Live)
Gary Cole (Veep)
Jimmy Fallon (Saturday Night Live)
Nathan Lane (Modern Family)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Joan Cusack (Shameless)
Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live)
Natasha Lyonne (Orange Is the New Black)
Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

BEST VARIETY

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde (History/Lifetime)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy (American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama (FunnyOrDie.com)
Children's Hospital (Adult Swim)
Parks and Rec in Europe (NBC.com)
The Soup: True Detective (E!)
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars (Fox)

Seth Meyers will be hosting the broadcast on Aug. 25.

Photo Credits: NBC


Reactions:

Love It Hate It LOL WTF Cute Barf! More!


Shakira Reportedly Pregnant With Second Child The 'Fifty Shades Of Grey' Trailer Has Finally Arrived