How Will North Korea React To Texas Theater Showing 'Team America: World Police'?

'Superman Returns' Dominates 33rd Saturn Awards

May 11th, 2007 4:18pm EDT
Superman ReturnsSuperman Returns dominated the 33rd Saturn Awards in Los Angeles yesterday, picking up honors including Best Fantasy Film, Best Director for Bryan Singer and Best Actor for Brandon Routh. The superhero blockbuster also won Best Writing for Dan Harris and Michael Dougherty, and Best Music for John Ottman at the annual awards, presented by the Academy Of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

Elsewhere, television show Heroes won Best Network TV Series, Best Supporting Actor for Masi Oka, and Best Supporting Actress for Hayden Panettiere.

Natalie Portman picked up Best Actress In A Film for V For Vendetta, while Jennifer Love Hewitt won Best Actress In A TV Series for Ghost Whisperer. Children Of Men was named Best Science Fiction Film at the awards, which were announced at the Universal Hilton hotel, and The Descent collected Best Horror Film.

The winners at the 33rd Saturn Awards were:

Movies
Best Science Fiction Film - Children of Men
Best Fantasy Film - Superman Returns
Best Horror Film - The Descent
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film - Casino Royale
Best Animated Film - Cars
Best International Film - Pan's Labyrinth
Best Actor - Brandon Routh in Superman Returns
Best Actress - Natalie Portman in V For Vendetta
Best Supporting Actor - Ben Affleck in Hollywoodland
Best Supporting Actress - Famke Janssen in X-Men: The Last Stand
Best Performance By A Younger Actor - Ivana Baquero in Pan's Labyrinth
Best Director - Bryan Singer for Superman Returns
Best Writing - Michael Dougherty & Dan Harris for Superman Returns
Best Music - John Ottman for Superman Returns
Best Costume - Yee Chung-Man for Curse Of The Golden Flower
Best Make-Up - Todd Masters & Dan Rebert for Slither
Best Special Effects - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Allen Hall for
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Television
Best Network Television Series - Heroes (NBC)
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series - Battlestar Galactica (Sci-Fi
Channel)
Best Presentation On Television - The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines
(TNT)
Best Actor On Television - Michael C. Hall in Dexter
Best Actress On Television - Jennifer Love Hewitt in Ghost Whisperer
Best Supporting Actor On Television - Masi Oka in Heroes
Best Supporting Actress On Television - Hayden Panettiere in Heroes

DVD
Best DVD Release - The Sci-Fi Boys
Best DVD Special Edition Release - Superman II (The Richard Donner Cut)
Best DVD Classic Film Release - Gojira (Godzilla)
Best DVD Collection - James Bond Ultimate Edition (Collection 1 - 4)
Best DVD Television Series - Masters of Horror
Best Retro Television Series on DVD - Adventures of Superman

Special Awards
The Rising Star Award - Matt Dallas in Kyle XY
The Filmmakers Showcase Award - James Gunn
The Service Award - Kerry O'Quinn
The Special Recognition Award - Alien Xmas, written by Stephen Chiodo & Jim
Strain.


Sign up for our daily newsletter with great stories like this and more!