Kidman & Witherspoon Team Up On TV Project

Wallace & Gromit Dominate Annie Award Nominations

December 5th, 2005 2:58pm EST
Wallace & GromitWallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit garned 16 nominations for the 33rd Annual Annie Awards, which celebrates the world’s best in animation. The film is included in the "best animated feature" category along with Chicken Little, Corpse Bride, Howl’s Moving Castle, and Madagascar.

Other nominees are:

Best Home Entertainment Production
• Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows – Creative Capers Entertainment, Inc.
• Kronk’s New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
• Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch – DisneyToon Studios
• Tarzan II – DisneyToon Studios
• The Batman vs Dracula – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

• The Fan and The Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions
• Life in Transition – Stretch Films, Inc.
• Milch – Klasky Csupo
• Moongirl – Laika
• The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions

Best Animated Television Commercial
• Conoco '1975' - Ring of Fire
• Bastard Wants to Hit Me - Laika/House
• Coke "Futbol" - Laika/House
• GE "Tower"- Quiet Man Inc.
• United Airlines "Mr. Pants" - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production
• AVATAR: The Last Airbender - Nickelodeon
• Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - Cartoon Network Studios
My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
• Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 - Cartoon Network Studios
The Batman - Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Video Game
• Psychonauts – Double Fine Productions, Inc.
• Resident Evil 4 – Capcom
• SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, PANTS! – THQ, Inc.
• Tak The Great Juju Challenge – THQ, Inc.
• Ultimate Spider-Man – Activision

Animated Effects
• Matt Baer - "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
• Rick Glumac - "Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
• Dale Mayeda – “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
• Jason Wen – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Martin Usiak – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation
• Claire Billett – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry- “The Karate Guard” – Warner Bros. Animation
• Jay Grace – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Christopher Sadler – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Matt Shumway – “The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe” – Rhythm and Hues

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
• Carlos Grangel – “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
• William Joyce – “Robots” – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
• Craig Kellman – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
• Joe Moshier - “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
• Nick Park – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Character Design in an Animated Television Production
• Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage Robot “Escape From Cluster Prime” - Nickelodeon
• Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParents “The Good Old Days” - Nickelodeon
• Jorge Guiterrez – The Buzz on Maggie “Bella Con Carny” – Walt Disney Television Animation
• Luther McLaurin – “Catscratch” - Nickelodeon
• Shannon Tindle – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Go Goo Go” – Cartoon Network Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
• Mike Johnson, Tim Burton “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
• Hayao Miyazaki “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
• Nick Park, Steve Box – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Directing in an Animated Television Production
• Gary Conrad - The Fairly OddParents “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon
• Craig McCracken - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios
• Dan Povenmire - Family Guy “PTV” – Fox TV Animation
• Dan Riba - Justice League Unlimited “Clash” – Warner Bros. Animation
• Peter Shin - Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
• Julian Nott – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”– Aardman Features
• Hans Zimmer – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Television Production
• Jeff Dana – Zula Patrol “Case of the Missing Rings” – Zula USA LLC
• Thomas Chase Jones - The Batman “The Laughing Bat” – Warner Bros. Animation
• James L. Venable - Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
• Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – “Chicken Little” - Walt Disney Feature Animation
• Dennis A. Greco “Lilo & Stitch 2” - DisneyToon Studios
• Yoriko Ito “Madagascar” - DreamWorks Animation
• William Joyce & Steve Martino “Robots” - 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
• Phil Lewis “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”- Aardman Features

Production Design in an Animated Television Production
• Alan Bodner - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Enter Sandman” - Cartoon Network Studios
• Michael Giaimo “Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi” - Renegade Animation
• Alex Kirwan “My Life as a Teenage Robot” - Nickelodeon
• Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” - Cartoon Network Studios
• Nadia Vurbenova - Kim Possible “So The Drama” - Walt Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
• Tom McGrath – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
• Chris Otsuki – “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios
• Bob Persichetti – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Catherine Yuh Rader – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
• Michael Salter – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
• Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
• Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Identity Crisis” – Nickelodeon
• Dave Bullock – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
• Lauren MacMullan - AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” - Nickelodeon
• Andrew Tan - Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” - Aardman Features

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
• Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty - Danger Rangers “Fires & Liars” – Educational Adventures
• Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble - King of the Hill “Smoking and the Bandit” – 20th Century Fox Television
• Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus - Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.
• Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie - Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation
• Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie “The Happy Elf” – Film Roman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
• Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
• Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios
• Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

Writing in an Animated Television Production
• Aaron Ehasz, John O’Bryan - AVATAR: The Last Airbender “The Fortune Teller” – Nickelodeon
• C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon
• Christopher Painter - The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius “The Tomorrow Boys” – DNA Productions
• Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo - O’Grady III “Old Cold” – Soup 2 Nuts
• Larry Swerdlove - Jakers! “Wish Upon A Story Part 1” – Mike Young Productions


Sign up for our daily newsletter with great stories like this and more!