The X-Files Awards


Home > Television > X > X-Files, The > Awards


YearResultAward Category/Recipient(s)
2002Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Music Composition For a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Mark Snow
2001Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Cinematography For a Single-Camera Series
Bill Roe
2001Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Series
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf
2001Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Series
Kevin Westmore
Laverne Basham
2000Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Music Composition For a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Mark Snow
2000Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Editing For a Series
Cecilia Perna
Debby Ruby-Winsberg
Jay Levine
Jeff Charbonneau
Mike Salvetta
Stuart Calderon
Susan Welsh
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For a Drama Series
Harry Andronis
Steve Cantamessa
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Special Visual Effects For a Series
Bill Millar
2000Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
2000Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
1999Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Series
Lauren Polizzi
Sandy Getzler
1999Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Cinematography For a Series
Bill Roe
1999Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Drama Series
Veronica Cartwright
1999Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1999Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Series
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf
Craig Reardon
Fionagh Cush
Greg Funk
Jake Garber
Jane Aull
Jeanne Van Phue
John Vulich
John Wheaton
Kevin Haney
Kevin Westmore
Laverne Basham
Mark Shostrom
Steve LaPorte
1999Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Music Composition For a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Mark Snow
1999Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For a Series
Heather MacDougall
1999Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Editing For a Series
Cecilia Perna
Chris Reeves
Gabrielle Reeves
Gary Marullo
George Nemzer
Jay Levine
Jeff Charbonneau
Mike Salvetta
Stuart Calderon
1999Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1999Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
1999Co-Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Chris Owen
David Duchovny
Gillian Anderson
James Pickens Jr.
Mitch Pileggi
William B Davis
1998Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
David Duchovny
1998Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Gillian Anderson
1998Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Television Series - Drama
1998Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Series
Graeme Murray
Greg Loewen
Shirley Inget
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Cinematography For a Series
Joel Ransom
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Chris Carter
1998Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Drama Series
Chris Carter
Frank Spotnitz
John Shiban
Joseph Patrick Finn
Ken Horton
Kim Manners
Lori Jo Nemhauser
Paul Rabwin
R W Goodwin
Rob Bowman
Vince Gilligan
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Drama Series
Lili Taylor
Veronica Cartwright
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1998Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Series
Laverne Basham
Toby Lindala
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Music Composition For a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Mark Snow
1998Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For a Series
Heather MacDougall
1998Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Editing For a Series
Gabrielle Reeves
Gary Marullo
Jay Levine
Jeff Charbonneau
Mike Salvetta
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Chris Carter
1998Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1998Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
1998Co-Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
Gillian Anderson
Mitch Pileggi
William B Davis
1997Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
David Duchovny
1997Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Gillian Anderson
1997Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Television Series - Drama
1997Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Series
Graeme Murray
Shirley Inget
1997Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Drama Series
James Wong
1997Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Drama Series
Chris Carter
Frank Spotnitz
Glen Morgan
Howard Gordon
James Wong
Joseph Patrick Finn
Ken Horton
Kim Manners
Lori Jo Nemhauser
Paul Rabwin
R W Goodwin
Rob Bowman
Vince Gilligan
1997Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
1997Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1997Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Series
Laverne Basham
Toby Lindala
1997Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Music Composition For a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Mark Snow
1997Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For a Series
Heather MacDougall
1997Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Editing For a Series
Chris Reeves
Gary Marullo
Ira Leslie
Jay Levine
Jeff Charbonneau
Maciek Malish
Mike Salvetta
Stuart Calderon
Susan Welsh
1997Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For a Drama Series
Harry Andronis
Nello Torri
1997Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Chris Carter
Frank Spotnitz
John Shiban
Vince Gilligan
1997Winner Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1997Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
1997Co-Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
Gillian Anderson
Mitch Pileggi
Steven Williams
William B Davis
1996Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
David Duchovny
1996Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Gillian Anderson
1996Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Television Series - Drama
1996Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Series
Graeme Murray
Shirley Inget
1996Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Cinematography For a Series
John Bartley
1996Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Drama Series
Chris Carter
Howard Gordon
Joseph Patrick Finn
Kim Manners
Paul Rabwin
R W Goodwin
Rob Bowman
1996Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actor In a Drama Series
Peter Boyle
1996Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lead Actress For a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1996Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Editing For a Series
Chris Reeves
Greg Pusateri
Ira Leslie
Jeff Charbonneau
Jerry Jacobson
Kitty Malone
Maciek Malish
Marty Stein
Susan Welsh
1996Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For a Drama Series
Nello Torri
1996Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Darin Morgan
1996Winner Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson
1996Nominee Screen Actors Guild AwardOutstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
David Duchovny
1995Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
David Duchovny
1995Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Gillian Anderson
1995Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Drama Series
Chris Carter
David Nutter
Glen Morgan
Howard Gordon
James Wong
Joseph Patrick Finn
Kim Manners
Paul Rabwin
R W Goodwin
Rob Bowman
1995Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Drama Series
CCH Pounder
1995Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Cinematography For a Series
John Bartley
1995Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Editing For a Series - Single-Camera Production
Stephen Mark
1995Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Sound Editing For a Series
Chris Reeves
Ira Leslie
Jay Levine
Jeff Charbonneau
Kitty Malone
Maciek Malish
Marty Stein
Stuart Calderon
Susan Welsh
1995Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Writing In a Drama Series
Chris Carter
1994Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Television Series - Drama
1994Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Main Title Theme Music
Mark Snow




Browse More Television:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z