Saturday Night Live Awards




YearResultAward Category/Recipient(s)
2014Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardLive Entertainment and Talk Television
Erik Kenward
Erin Doyle
Ken Aymong
Lindsay Shookus
Lorne Michaels
Stephen Higgins
2014Co-Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
James Anderson
James Downey
Joe Kelly
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Josh Patten
Kent Sublette
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Neil Casey
Paula Pell
Pete Schultz
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Stephen Higgins
Zach Kanin
2014Co-Nominee Primetime Creative Arts Emmy AwardOutstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Bettie Rogers
Cara Hannah Sullivan
Inga Thrasher
Jennifer Serio Stauffer
Jodi Mancuso
Joseph Whitmeyer
2014Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
N Joseph DeTullio
2014Co-Winner/Tie Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Costumes For a Variety, Music Program or a Special
Eric Justian
Tom Broecker
2014Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series
Tina Fey
2014Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Bettie Rogers
Cara Hannah Sullivan
Inga Thrasher
Jennifer Serio Stauffer
Jodi Mancuso
Joseph Whitmeyer
2014Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Series
Barry Frischer
Eric A Eisenstein
Frank Grisanti
Joe DeBonis
John Pinto
Kurt Decker
Len Wechsler
Paul Cangialosi
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2014Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety Series
2013Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Don Roy King
2013Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actor In a Comedy Series
Justin Timberlake
Louis C.K.
2013Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series
Kristen Wiig
Melissa McCarthy
2013Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader
2013Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety Series
2013Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
James Anderson
James Downey
Joe Kelly
John Solomon
Kent Sublette
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Neil Casey
Pete Schultz
Robert Klein
Robert Smigel
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Stephen Higgins
Zach Kanin
2013Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Don Roy King
2013Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety Series
Erik Kenward
Erin Doyle
Ken Aymong
Lindsay Shookus
Lorne Michaels
Stephen Higgins
2013Winner Directors Guild of America AwardVariety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
Don Roy King
2012Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Don Roy King
2012Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Don Roy King
2012Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actor In a Comedy Series
Jimmy Fallon
2012Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series
Maya Rudolph
Melissa McCarthy
2012Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader
2012Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Wiig
2012Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
2012Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Kent Sublette
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Paula Pell
Pete Schultz
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Shelly Gossman
Stephen Higgins
Zach Kanin
2012Co-Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Chris Kelly
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Erik Kenward
Heather Campbell
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jonathan Krisel
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Matthew Craig
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Pete Schultz
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Shelly Gossman
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
Tom Flanigan
Zach Kanin
2011Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Don Roy King
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Don Roy King
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actor In a Comedy Series
Zach Galifianakis
2011Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actor In a Comedy Series
Justin Timberlake
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series
Tina Fey
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Wiig
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
2011Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Erik Kenward
Heather Campbell
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Matthew Craig
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Paula Pell
Rob Klein
Sarah Schneider
Seth Meyers
Shelly Gossman
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
Tom Flanigan
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
2011Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series
2010Winner Primetime Creative Arts Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
2010Winner Primetime Creative Arts Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
2010Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Don Roy King
2010Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series
Tina Fey
2010Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series
Betty White
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Inga Thrasher
Jodi Mancuso
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Geoff Amoral
2010Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Louie Zakarian
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Original Music and Lyrics
2010Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Wiig
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Series
Frank Grisanti
Paul Cangialosi
Susan Noll
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Ken Aymong
Lorne Michaels
Marci Klein
Stephen Higgins
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Christine Nangle
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
Hannibal Buress
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
Jillian Bell
John Lutz
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Paula Pell
Robert Klein
Ryan Perez
Seth Meyers
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
2010Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jessi Klein
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Multi-Camera Series
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
2009Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Don Roy King
2009Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actor In a Comedy Series
Justin Timberlake
2009Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series
Tina Fey
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Inga Thrasher
Jodi Mancuso
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Geoff Amoral
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Louie Zakarian
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Akiva Schaffer
Andy Samberg
Asa Taccone
Drew Campbell
Jorma Taccone
Justin Timberlake
2009Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amy Poehler
Kristen Wiig
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Series
Frank Grisanti
Paul Cangialosi
Susan Noll
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Ken Aymong
Lorne Michaels
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Bryan Tucker
Colin Jost
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
James Anderson
James Downey
Jessica Conrad
John Lutz
John Mulaney
John Solomon
Jorma Taccone
Kent Sublette
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Paula Pell
Robert Klein
Seth Meyers
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
2008Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Don Roy King
2008Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Jodi Mancuso
2008Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Tina Fey
2008Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amy Poehler
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Ken Aymong
Lorne Michaels
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Akiva Schaffer
Alex Baze
Andrew Steele
Bryan Tucker
Charlie Grandy
Colin Jost
Douglas McGrath
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
James Anderson
James Downey
John Lutz
John Solomon
Kent Sublette
Lauren Pomerantz
Lorne Michaels
Marika Sawyer
Paula Pell
Robert Carlock
Robert Klein
Robert Smigel
Seth Meyers
Simon Rich
Stephen Higgins
2007Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Don Roy King
2007Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Akiva Schaffer
Andy Samberg
Asa Taccone
Jorma Taccone
Justin Timberlake
Katreese Barnes
2007Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Brian Phraner
John Pinto
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2007Co-Winner Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series
J.B. Smoove
2006Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Beth McCarthy Miller
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Brian Phraner
Frank Grisanti
John Pinto
John Rosenblatt
Michael Bennett
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Brian Phraner
Frank Grisanti
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Variety Music Program or Special
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Hairstyling For a Series
Clariss Morgan
Linda Rice
2004Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Brian Phraner
Frank Grisanti
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Ken Aymong
Lorne Michaels
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Costumes For a Variety or Music Program
Eric Justian
2003Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Beth McCarthy Miller
2003Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Brian Phraner
Frank Grisanti
Jimmy Mott
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Ken Aymong
Lorne Michaels
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Stephen Higgins
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Al Franken
Andrew Steele
Charlie Grandy
Corwin Moore
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Eric Slovin
Erik Kenward
Frank Sebastiano
James Anderson
James Downey
James Eagan
Ken Scarborough
Kristin Gore
Leo Allen
Lorne Michaels
Matt Murray
Max Brooks
Michael Schur
Paula Pell
Robert Smigel
Scott Wainio
Stephen Higgins
T Sean Shannon
Tina Fey
2002Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Costumes For a Variety or Music Program
Eric Justian
2002Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Carl Eckett
Frank Grisanti
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2002Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Ken Aymong
Lorne Michaels
Stephen Higgins
2002Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Andrew Steele
Charlie Grandy
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
Emily Spivey
Erik Kenward
Frank Sebastiano
Hugh Fink
Jack Handey
James Anderson
James Downey
Ken Scarborough
Lorne Michaels
Matt Murray
Matt Piedmont
Max Brooks
Michael Schur
Paula Pell
Robert Smigel
Scott Wainio
Stephen Higgins
T Sean Shannon
Tina Fey
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Costumes For a Variety or Music Program
Eric Justian
2001Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Will Ferrell
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Brian Phraner
Carl Eckett
Frank Grisanti
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Richard L Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Ken Aymong
Lorne Michaels
Stephen Higgins
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Adam McKay
Andrew Steele
Barry Sobel
Dennis McNicholas
Erik Kenward
Hugh Fink
James Anderson
James Downey
Jerry Collins
Jerry Minor
Jon Rosenfeld
Lorne Michaels
Matt Murray
Matt Piedmont
Melanie Graham
Michael Schur
Paula Pell
Robert Carlock
Robert Smigel
Scott Wainio
Stephen Higgins
T Sean Shannon
Tim Herlihy
Tina Fey
Tony Daro
2000Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Costumes For a Variety or Music Program
Eric Justian
2000Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Molly Shannon
2000Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Miniseries, Movie or Special
Eric A Eisenstein
Jimmy Mott
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Carl Eckett
Frank Grisanti
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special
Ken Scarborough
1999Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety or Music Program
Beth McCarthy Miller
1999Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Makeup For a Series
Andrea Miller
Louie Zakarian
Vincent Guastini
1999Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Brian Phraner
Carl Eckett
Frank Grisanti
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Michael Ruiz
Rick Fox
Steven Cimino
Susan Noll
1998Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Carl Eckett
Frank Grisanti
Greg Aull
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Steven Cimino
1997Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Carl Eckett
Frank Grisanti
Greg Aull
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Robert Reese
Steven Cimino
1996Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Hairstyling For a Series
Linda Rice
1996Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Carl Eckett
Frank Grisanti
Greg Aull
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Robert Reese
Steven Cimino
1995Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Bill Vaccaro
Carl Eckett
Greg Aull
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Robert Reese
Steven Cimino
1994Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Directing In a Variety or Music Program
Dave Wilson
1994Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Makeup For a Series
Michael Thomas
1994Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Mike Myers
Phil Hartman
1994Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Bill Vaccaro
Carl Eckett
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Robert Reese
Steven Cimino
1994Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
1993Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Makeup For a Series
Jennifer Aspinall
1993Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Sound Mixing For a Variety or Music Series or a Special
Chris Seeger
Jay Vicari
John Alberts
Josiah Gluck
Julie Perez
1993Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Writing In a Variety or Music Program
Adam Sandler
Al Franken
Bonnie Turner
Bruce Handy
Christine Zander
Dave Mandel
David Spade
Herb Sargent
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Jack Handey
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
Robert Smigel
Steven Koren
Terry Turner
Tim Meadows
Tom Davis
Vanessa Middleton
Warren Hutcherson
1993Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Dana Carvey
1993Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Al Franken
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
1992Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Writing In a Variety or Music Program
Adam Sandler
Al Franken
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
Douglas McGrath
Herb Sargent
Jack Handey
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
Steven Koren
Terry Turner
Tom Davis
Warren Hutcherson
1992Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Dana Carvey
1991Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Dana Carvey
1991Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program
1990Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Dana Carvey
1990Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Jan Kasoff
Joe DeBonis
John Pinto
Robert Reese
Steve Jambeck
Terry Rohnke
1990Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
1990Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program
A Whitney Brown
Al Franken
Bob Odenkirk
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
Conan O'Brien
David Spade
Greg Daniels
Herb Sargent
Jack Handey
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
Mike Myers
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
Terry Turner
Tom Davis
Tom Hymes
Tom Schiller
1989Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Dana Carvey
1989Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
1989Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program
A Whitney Brown
Al Franken
Bob Odenkirk
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
Conan O'Brien
George Meyer
Greg Daniels
Herb Sargent
Jack Handey
James Downey
John Bowman
Lorne Michaels
Mike Myers
Phil Hartman
Robert Smigel
Shannon Gaughan
Terry Turner
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
1987Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Jon Lovitz
1987Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program
A Whitney Brown
Al Franken
Andy Breckman
Bonnie Turner
Christine Zander
E Jean Carroll
Eddie Gorodetsky
George Meyer
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Jon Vitti
Kevin Nealon
Lorne Michaels
Margaret Oberman
Mark Shaiman
Phil Hartman
Robert Smigel
Rosie Shuster
Terry Turner
Tom Davis
1986Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Jon Lovitz
1985Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Billy Crystal
1984Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
Eddie Murphy
Joe Piscopo
1984Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program
1983Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Supporting Actor In a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Eddie Murphy
1983Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork For a Series
Heino Ripp
Jan Kasoff
Michael Bennett
1980Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Variety or Music Program
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Brian Doyle-Murray
Don Novello
Harry Shearer
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
Matt Neuman
Max Pross
Peter Aykroyd
Rosie Shuster
Sarah Paley
Tom Davis
Tom Gammill
Tom Schiller
1979Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Achievement In Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork
Heino Ripp
1979Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program
Bill Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Garrett Morris
Gilda Radner
Jane Curtin
John Belushi
Laraine Newman
Lorne Michaels
1979Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Brian Doyle-Murray
Brian McConnachie
Dan Aykroyd
Don Novello
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
Walter Williams
1978Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Eugene Lee
Leo Yoshimura
1978Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Lorne Michaels
1978Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actor In Variety or Music
Dan Aykroyd
John Belushi
1978Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actress In Variety or Music
Jane Curtin
1978Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actress In Variety or Music
Gilda Radner
1978Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing In a Comedy - Variety or Music Series
Dave Wilson
1978Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Brian Doyle-Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Don Novello
Herb Sargent
James Downey
Lorne Michaels
Marilyn Suzanne Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
1977Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design For a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Eugene Lee
Leo Yoshimura
1977Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Lorne Michaels
1977Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actor In Variety or Music
Chevy Chase
John Belushi
1977Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Continuing or Single Performance By a Supporting Actress In Variety or Music
Gilda Radner
1977Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing In a Comedy - Variety or Music Series
Dave Wilson
1977Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Chevy Chase
Herb Sargent
Lorne Michaels
Marilyn Suzanne Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
1977Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Bill Murray
Dan Aykroyd
Herb Sargent
James Downey
John Belushi
Lorne Michaels
Marilyn Suzanne Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
1976Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Achievement In Graphic Design and Title Sequences
Edie Baskin
1976Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Lorne Michaels
1976Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Continuing or Single Performance By a
Chevy Chase
1976Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing In a Comedy - Variety or Music Series
Dave Wilson
1976Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing In a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Al Franken
Alan Zweibel
Anne Beatts
Chevy Chase
Herb Sargent
Lorne Michaels
Marilyn Suzanne Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Rosie Shuster
Tom Davis
Tom Schiller
1975Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lead Actress In a Special Program -
Jill Clayburgh