Late Show With David Letterman Awards




YearResultAward Category/Recipient(s)
2013Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Jerry Foley
2012Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jerry Foley
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jerry Foley
2010Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jerry Foley
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Series
Al Cialino
Claus Stuhlweissenburg
Dan Flaherty
David Dorsett
Fred Shimizu
George Rothweiler
Jack Young
John Curtin
John Hannel
2009Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jerry Foley
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Steven Brill
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Series
Al Cialino
Dan Flaherty
David Dorsett
Fred Shimizu
George Rothweiler
Jack Young
John Curtin
John Hannel
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Jerry Foley
Jude Brennan
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Matt Roberts
Rob Burnett
Sheila Rogers
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Bill Scheft
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Frank Sebastiano
Jeremy Weiner
Jim Mulholland
Joe Grossman
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Matt Roberts
Michael Barrie
Robert Borden
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2008Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Steven Brill
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Jerry Foley
Jude Brennan
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Matt Roberts
Rob Burnett
Sheila Rogers
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bill Scheft
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Frank Sebastiano
Jeremy Weiner
Jim Mulholland
Joe Grossman
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Matt Roberts
Michael Barrie
Robert Borden
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2007Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
2007Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Jerry Foley
Jude Brennan
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Matt Roberts
Rob Burnett
Sheila Rogers
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Aaron Blitzstein
Bill Scheft
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Frank Sebastiano
Jeremy Weiner
Jim Mulholland
Joe Grossman
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Matt Roberts
Meredith Scardino
Michael Barrie
Robert Borden
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2006Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For a Series
Andy Dick
James Alkins
Mark Spada
Mona Lu
Steve O'Donnell
Tom Ruprecht
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Jerry Foley
Jude Brennan
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Matt Roberts
Rob Burnett
Sheila Rogers
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bill Scheft
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Frank Sebastiano
Jeremy Weiner
Jim Mulholland
Joe Grossman
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Matt Roberts
Meredith Scardino
Michael Barrie
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2005Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
2005Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Steven Brill
2005Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Jerry Foley
Jude Brennan
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Matt Roberts
Rob Burnett
Sheila Rogers
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
David Letterman
David McHugh
Eric Stangel
Frank Sebastiano
Gerard Mulligan
Jeremy Weiner
Jim Mulholland
Joe Grossman
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Matt Flanagan
Matt Roberts
Michael Barrie
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2004Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
2004Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming", capitalize "VMC
Steven Brill
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Jerry Foley
Jude Brennan
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Matt Roberts
Rob Burnett
Sheila Rogers
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bill Scheft
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Gabe Miller
Gerard Mulligan
Jeremy Weiner
Jim Mulholland
Joe Grossman
Jonathan Green
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Matt Roberts
Michael Barrie
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2003Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Jerry Foley
Jude Brennan
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Matt Roberts
Rob Burnett
Sheila Rogers
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bill Scheft
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Gabe Miller
Gerard Mulligan
James Kramer
Jim Mulholland
Jonathan Green
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Matt Roberts
Michael Barrie
Steve Hely
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2002Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
2002Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley
2002Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2002Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Rob Burnett
2002Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bill Scheft
Carter L. Bays
Chris Harris
Craig Thomas
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Gabe Abelson
Gabe Miller
Gerard Mulligan
Jason C Gelles
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Jonathan Green
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Michael Barrie
Michael Haukom
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2002Co-Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series
Carter L. Bays
2001Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
2001Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley
2001Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Performance In a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
2001Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2001Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Eric Stangel
Justin Stangel
Maria Pope
Rob Burnett
2001Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bill Scheft
Carter L. Bays
Chris Harris
Craig Thomas
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Gabe Abelson
Gerard Mulligan
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Justin Stangel
Lee Ellenberg
Michael Barrie
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2001Co-Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series
Carter L. Bays
2000Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
2000Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley
2000Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Maria Pope
Rob Burnett
2000Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Beth Sherman
Bill Scheft
Carter L. Bays
Chris Harris
Craig Thomas
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Gabe Abelson
Gerard Mulligan
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Jon Beckerman
Justin Stangel
Michael Barrie
Rob Burnett
Rodney Rothman
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
2000Co-Nominee Writers Guild of America AwardComedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series
Carter L. Bays
1999Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
1999Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Maria Pope
Rob Burnett
1999Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety or Music Program
Carter L. Bays
Chris Harris
Craig Thomas
David Javerbaum
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Gabe Abelson
Gerard Mulligan
Jeff Boggs
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Jon Beckerman
Justin Stangel
Michael Barrie
Rob Burnett
Rodney Rothman
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
1998Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Jerry Foley
1998Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Performance In a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
1998Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Jon Beckerman
Maria Pope
Rob Burnett
1998Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety or Music Program
Carter L. Bays
Craig Thomas
David Letterman
Eric Kaplan
Eric Stangel
Gabe Abelson
Gerard Mulligan
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Jon Beckerman
Justin Stangel
Michael Barrie
Rob Burnett
Rodney Rothman
Steve Young
Tim Long
Will Forte
1997Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
Joe Toplyn
Jon Beckerman
Rob Burnett
1997Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Writing For a Variety or Music Program
Alex Gregory
Bill Scheft
David Letterman
Eric Kaplan
Gerard Mulligan
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Jon Beckerman
Matt Harrigan
Michael Barrie
Rob Burnett
Rodney Rothman
Steve Young
Tim Long
1996Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing In a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley
1996Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines
David Letterman
Joe Toplyn
Jon Beckerman
Jude Brennan
Peter Lassally
Rob Burnett
1995Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Art Direction For a Variety or Music Program
Kathleen Ankers
1995Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Directing In a Variety or Music Program
Hal Gurnee
1995Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Al Cialino
Angel Herrera
Jack Young
Jerry Foley
Joe DeBonis
John Pumo
1995Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
David Letterman
Hal Gurnee
Jude Brennan
Peter Lassally
Rob Burnett
Robert Morton
1994Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Art Direction For a Variety or Music Program
Kathleen Ankers
1994Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Directing In a Variety or Music Program
Hal Gurnee
1994Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Graphic Design and Title Sequences
Hal Gurnee
1994Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Lighting Direction (Electronic) For a Drama Series, Variety Se
Ruth Roberts
1994Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Individual Achievement In Writing In a Variety or Music Program
Bill Scheft
Dave Hanson
David Letterman
Donick Cary
Gerard Mulligan
Jeff Stilson
Jill Davis
Jon Beckerman
Larry Jacobson
Nick Arnold
Rob Burnett
Spike Feresten
Steve O'Donnell
Steve Young
1994Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Angel Herrera
David Dorsett
Jack Young
Jerry Foley
Joe DeBonis
John Pumo
1994Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
David Letterman
Hal Gurnee
Jude Brennan
Peter Lassally
Robert Morton




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome