American Idol Awards


Home > Television > A > American Idol > Awards


YearResultAward Category/Recipient(s)
2013Nominee Critics' Choice TV AwardBEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ryan Seacrest
2013Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Host for a Reality or Reality - Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest
2012Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Host for a Reality or Reality - Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest
2011Winner Critics' Choice TV AwardBEST REALITY SERIES — COMPETITION
2011Nominee Critics' Choice TV AwardBEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ryan Seacrest
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Gregg Gelfand
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Host for a Reality or Reality - Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest
2011Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality Competition Program
2011Winner Critics' Choice TV AwardBEST REALITY SERIES - COMPETITION
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming
James Yarnell
2010Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Host for a Reality or Reality - Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
Katie Fennelly
Ken Warwick
Megan Michaels
Melanie Oberman
Norm Betts
Patrick M Lynn
Ron Deshay
Sam Brenzel
Simon Fuller
Theodore Dimitriou
Toby Gorman
2010Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Short Form Picture Editing
Oren Castro
2010Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For a Variety or Music Series or Special
Adrian Ordonez
Andrew Fletcher
Gary Long
Tim Hatayama
2009Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming
Andy Walmsley
James Yarnell
2009Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Bruce Gowers
2009Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Host for a Reality or Reality - Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest
2009Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Kieran Healy
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
Ken Warwick
Megan Michaels
Patrick M Lynn
Simon Fuller
Toby Gorman
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For a Variety or Music Series or Special
Adrian Ordonez
Andrew Fletcher
Ed Greene
Gary Long
Mike Parker
2009Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
Adrian Ordonez
2009Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For a Series
Danny Bonilla
Diane Biederbeck
George Prince
Greg Smith
John Repczynski
Rick Edwards
Shiran Stotland
2008Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Picture Editing of Clip Packages For Talk, Performance, Award or Reality Competition Programs
Bill DeRonde
Oren Castro
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
James Breen
Ken Warwick
Megan Michaels
Nigel Lythgoe
Patrick M Lynn
Simon Fuller
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For a Variety or Music Series or Special
Andrew Fletcher
Gary Long
Mike Parker
2008Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Miniseries, Movie or Special
2007Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bruce Gowers
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Kieran Healy
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For a Series
Bill DeRonde
Ester Frank
Gus Comegys
Jeff Renfroe
John Cox
Narumi Inatsugu
Oren Castro
Peter Tim Perniciaro
Ryan Seacrest
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Bill DeRonde
Cliff Dorsey
Gus Comegys
Narumi Inatsugu
Oren Castro
Peter Tim Perniciaro
Ryan Tanner
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
James Breen
Ken Warwick
Megan Michaels
Nigel Lythgoe
Patrick M Lynn
Paula Abdul
Randy Jackson
Ryan Seacrest
Simon Cowell
Simon Fuller
2007Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Miniseries, Movie or Special
2007Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2006Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardMusical Variety
Bruce Gowers
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Variety, Music Program, or Special
Andy Walmsley
James Yarnell
2006Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Bruce Gowers
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Kieran Healy
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions)
Barnaby Levy
Cliff Dorsey
Narumi Inatsugu
Oren Castro
Ryan Tanner
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
James Breen
Ken Warwick
Megan Michaels
Nigel Lythgoe
Paula Abdul
Randy Jackson
Ryan Seacrest
Simon Cowell
Simon Fuller
Simon Lythgoe
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation
Andrew Fletcher
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Art Direction For a Variety, Music Program, or Special
Andy Walmsley
James Yarnell
2005Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Bruce Gowers
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Kieran Healy
2005Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
James Breen
Ken Warwick
Megan Michaels
Nigel Lythgoe
Paula Abdul
Randy Jackson
Ryan Seacrest
Simon Cowell
Simon Fuller
Simon Lythgoe
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming", capitalize "VMC
Kieran Healy
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Beth McNamara
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
David Goffin
Ken Warwick
Nigel Lythgoe
Paula Abdul
Randy Jackson
Ryan Seacrest
Simon Cowell
Simon Fuller
2004Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Danny Bonilla
Diane Biederbeck
Ed Horton
George Prince
John Pritchett
John Repczynski
Mark Sanford
Suzanne Ebner
Tom Geren
Wade Samul
2003Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Bruce Gowers
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Kieran Healy
Matt Ford
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Reality - Competition Program
Beth McNamara
Cécile Frot-Coutaz
Charles R Boyd
David Goffin
John Entz
Ken Warwick
Paula Abdul
Randy Jackson
Ryan Seacrest
Simon Cowell
Simon Fuller
Simon Jones
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Klaus Landsberg
2003Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For a Series
Diane Biederbeck
Ed Horton
John Pritchett
John Repczynski
Kenneth A Patterson
Manny Bonilla
Mark Sanford
Steve Martyniuk




Browse More Television:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS