Steven Spielberg Awards




YearResultAward Category/Recipient(s)
2013Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardTheatrical Motion Pictures For: Lincoln
Co-Nominee with:
Kathleen Kennedy
2012Nominee Critics' Choice AwardBest Director For: Lincoln
2012Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Lincoln
2012Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: Lincoln
Co-Nominee with:
Kathleen Kennedy
2012Nominee Academy AwardDirecting For: Lincoln
2012Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Lincoln
2012Co-Nominee BAFTA AwardFilm For: Lincoln
Co-Nominee with:
Kathleen Kennedy
2012Co-Winner Producers Guild of America AwardAnimated Motion Pictures For: The Adventures of Tintin
Co-Winner with:
Kathleen Kennedy
Peter Jackson
2012Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardTheatrical Motion Pictures For: War Horse
Co-Nominee with:
Kathleen Kennedy
2011Nominee BAFTA AwardAnimated Feature Film For: The Adventures of Tintin
2011Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: War Horse
Co-Nominee with:
Kathleen Kennedy
2010Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Miniseries For: The Pacific
Co-Winner with:
Bruce McKenna
Cherylanne Martin
Gary Goetzman
Gene Kelly
Graham Yost
Steven Shareshian
Tim Van Patten
Todd London
Tom Hanks
Tony To
2006Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Miniseries For: Into the West
Co-Nominee with:
Darryl Frank
David Rosemont
Justin Falvey
Kirk Ellis
Larry Rapaport
William Mastrosimone
2006Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: Letters From Iwo Jima
Co-Nominee with:
Clint Eastwood
Robert Lorenz
2005Nominee Critics' Choice AwardBest Director For: Munich
2005Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Munich
2005Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: Munich
Co-Nominee with:
Barry Mendel
Kathleen Kennedy
2005Nominee Academy AwardDirecting For: Munich
2005Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Munich
2003Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Miniseries For: Steven Spielberg Presents: Taken
Co-Winner with:
Darryl Frank
Joe Aguilar
Les Bohem
Richard Heus
Steve Beers
2002Co-Winner Producers Guild of America AwardLong-Form Television For: Band of Brothers
Co-Winner with:
Tom Hanks
Tony To
2002Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Miniseries For: Band of Brothers
Co-Winner with:
Erik Jendresen
Erik Bork
Gary Goetzman
Mary Richards
Stephen Ambrose
Tom Hanks
Tony To
2002Winner Critics' Choice AwardBest Director For: Minority Report
2002Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational) For: We Stand Alone Together: The Men of Easy Company
Co-Nominee with:
Gary Goetzman
Mark Cowen
Tom Hanks
Tony To
William Richter
2002Winner Critics' Choice AwardBest Director For: Catch Me If You Can
2001Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: A.I. Artificial Intelligence
1999Co-Winner Producers Guild of America AwardTheatrical Motion Pictures For: Saving Private Ryan
Co-Winner with:
Allison Segan
Bonnie Curtis
Gary Levinsohn
Ian Bryce
Mark Gordon
1998Winner Critics' Choice AwardBest Director For: Saving Private Ryan
1998Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Saving Private Ryan
1998Winner Toronto Film Critics Association AwardBest Director International For: Saving Private Ryan
1998Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: Saving Private Ryan
Co-Nominee with:
Gary Levinsohn
Ian Bryce
Mark Gordon
1998Nominee BAFTA AwardDavid Lean Award For Achievement In Direction, The For: Saving Private Ryan
1998Winner Academy AwardDirecting For: Saving Private Ryan
1998Winner Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Saving Private Ryan
1998Co-Nominee BAFTA AwardFilm For: Saving Private Ryan
Co-Nominee with:
Gary Levinsohn
Ian Bryce
Mark Gordon
1998Co-Nominee Producers Guild of America AwardTheatrical Motion Pictures For: Amistad
Co-Nominee with:
Colin Wilson
Debbie Allen
1998Winner Los Angeles Film Critics Association AwardBest Director For: Saving Private Ryan
1997Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Amistad
1997Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Amistad
1996Co-Winner Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: & The Brain
Co-Winner with:
Peter Hastings
Rusty Mills
Tom Ruegger
1995Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: Steven Spielberg Presents Tiny Toons' Night Ghoulery
Co-Nominee with:
Greg Reyna
Michael Gerard
Paul Dini
Paul Rugg
Peter Hastings
Rich Arons
Rusty Mills
Tom Ruegger
1994Co-Winner Producers Guild of America AwardTheatrical Motion Pictures For: Schindler's List
Co-Winner with:
Branko Lustig
Gerald Molen
1993Winner National Society of Film Critics AwardBest Director For: Schindler's List
1993Winner Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Schindler's List
1993Co-Winner Academy AwardBest Picture For: Schindler's List
Co-Winner with:
Branko Lustig
Gerald Molen
1993Winner BAFTA AwardDavid Lean Award For Achievement In Direction, The For: Schindler's List
1993Winner Academy AwardDirecting For: Schindler's List
1993Winner Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Schindler's List
1993Co-Winner BAFTA AwardFilm For: Schindler's List
Co-Winner with:
Branko Lustig
Gerald Molen
1993Winner Boston Society of Film Critics AwardBest Director For: Schindler's List
1991Co-Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) For: Tiny Toon Adventures: The Looney Beginning
Co-Nominee with:
Davie Marshall
Glen Kennedy
Paul Dini
Rich Arons
Sherri Stoner
Tom Ruegger
1987Winner National Board of Review AwardBest Director For: Empire of the Sun
1987Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Empire of the Sun
1986Nominee Primetime Emmy AwardOutstanding Directing In a Drama Series For: Amazing Stories
1985Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: The Color Purple
1985Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: The Color Purple
Co-Nominee with:
Frank Marshall
Kathleen Kennedy
Quincy Jones
1985Winner Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: The Color Purple
1982Winner Boston Society of Film Critics AwardBest Director For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1982Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1982Co-Nominee Academy AwardBest Picture For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Co-Nominee with:
Kathleen Kennedy
1982Nominee Academy AwardDirecting For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1982Nominee BAFTA AwardDirection For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1982Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1982Co-Nominee BAFTA AwardFilm For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Co-Nominee with:
Kathleen Kennedy
1982Winner National Society of Film Critics AwardBest Director For: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1981Winner Boston Society of Film Critics AwardBest Director For: Raiders of the Lost Ark
1981Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Raiders of the Lost Ark
1981Nominee Academy AwardDirecting For: Raiders of the Lost Ark
1981Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Raiders of the Lost Ark
1978Nominee BAFTA AwardDirection For: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1978Nominee BAFTA AwardScreenplay For: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1977Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1977Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Screenplay - Motion Picture For: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1977Nominee Academy AwardDirecting For: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1977Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1975Nominee Golden Globe AwardBest Director - Motion Picture For: Jaws
1975Nominee BAFTA AwardDirection For: Jaws
1975Nominee Directors Guild of America AwardFeature Film For: Jaws
1974Winner Cannes Film FestivalBest Screenplay For: The Sugarland Express