Related Artists

White Zombie


Static-X


Slash


Lords Of Acid


Soulfly


Otep


Coal Chamber


Jackyl


In This Moment


Kittie

Rob Zombie Biography


Home > Music > Z > Zombie, Rob > Biography


Birth Name: Robert Bartleh Cummings
Born: 1965/01/12
Birth Place: Haverhill, Massachusetts, United States
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Heavy Metal


Rob Zombie (born Robert Bartleh Cummings; January 12, 1965) is a musician, film director, screenwriter and film producer. He founded the heavy metal band White Zombie and has been nominated three times as a solo artist for the Grammy Award for Best Metal Performance.

Zombie has also established a successful career as a film director, creating the movies "House of 1000 Corpses, The Devil's Rejects," the 2007 remake of "Halloween," its sequel, and "The Haunted World of El Superbeasto."

Zombie formed his own solo band in 1998. John Tempesta (drums) came directly from White Zombie, and was joined by Mike Riggs on guitar and Blasko (Rob Nicholson) on bass. They recorded and released Zombie's debut solo album, "Hellbilly Deluxe," in 1998, produced by Scott Humphrey. The album was a success, selling three million copies domestically. This album contained the hit singles "Dragula", "Living Dead Girl" and "Superbeast".

Zombie released "The Sinister Urge" in 2001 (the title taken from a 1961 film by Edward D. Wood), again produced by Scott Humphrey. This release contained the singles "Never Gonna Stop (The Red Red Kroovy)", "Feel So Numb" and "Demon Speeding." The album has been certified platinum.

In 2005, Zombie returned to the music world by recruiting former Marilyn Manson guitarist, John 5, and former Alice Cooper drummer, Tommy Clufetos. Blasko and Humphrey remained, and the five began recording "Educated Horses." Released in 2006, "Educated Horses" is a break from Zombie's usual style. In contrast to the heavy metal sound of his first 2 albums, this one has a more alternative metal sound to it. The album debuted at number five on the U.S. Billboard 200, Zombie's highest chart position since "Hellbilly Deluxe," selling about 120,000 copies in its first week. It also debuted at number one on Billboard's Top Rock Albums chart.

The song "The Lords of Salem" was nominated for the Grammy for Best Hard Rock Performance of 2008. "Hellbilly Deluxe 2: Noble Jackals, Penny Dreadfuls and the Systematic Dehumanization of Cool," (Hellbilly Deluxe 2) was released on February 2, 2010, through Roadrunner Records. It debuted at #8 on the Billboard 200 chart, selling 49,000 copies in its first week of release.