Related Artists

Harry Gregson-Williams


James Newton Howard


Klaus Badelt


Howard Shore


James Horner


Jerry Goldsmith


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


Trevor Rabin


John Williams


London Symphony Orchestra

Hans Zimmer Biography


Home > Music > Z > Zimmer, Hans > Biography


Birth Name: Hans Florian Zimmer
Born: 1957/09/12
Birth Place: Frankfurt, Germany
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Film Score


Hans Florian Zimmer (born September 12, 1957) is a German film composer and music producer. Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States. He is the head of the film music division at DreamWorks studios, and works with other composers through the company which he founded, Remote Control Productions.

For nearly three decades Zimmer has composed music for over 100 films including some critically acclaimed film scores, such as “The Lion King,” “Gladiator” and “The Dark Knight.” Some of his recent compositions for motion pictures are “Sherlock Holmes” (2009), “Inception” (2010), “Megamind” (2010), “Rango” (2011), “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” (2011) and

Kung Fu Panda 2” (2011).

His works are notable for integrating electronic music sounds with traditional orchestral arrangements. He has received four Grammy Awards, two Golden Globes, a Classical BRIT Award, and an Academy Award.