Related Artists

Michael Giacchino


Trevor Jones


James Horner


Klaus Badelt


Howard Shore


James Newton Howard


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


John Williams


Daft Punk


Ennio Morricone

Hans Zimmer


Home > Music > Z > Zimmer, Hans


Birth Name: Hans Florian Zimmer
Born: 1957/09/12
Birth Place: Frankfurt, Germany
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Film Score

Hans Florian Zimmer (born September 12, 1957) is a German film composer and music producer. Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States. He is the head of the film music division at DreamWorks studios, and works with other composers through the company which he founded, Remote Control Productions. For nearly three decades Zimmer has composed music for over 100 films including some critically acclaimed film scores, such as “The Lion King,” “Gladiator” and “The Dark Knight.” Some of his recent compositions for motion pictures are “Sherlock Holmes” (2009), “Inception” (2010), “Megamind” (2010), “Rango” (2011), ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hans Zimmer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Last Samurai: A Way Of Life
On: The Last Samurai: Original Motion Picture Sco…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Last Samurai: Spectres In The Fog
On: The Last Samurai: Original Motion Picture Sco…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Last Samurai: Taken
On: The Last Samurai: Original Motion Picture Sco…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Last Samurai: A Hard Teacher
On: The Last Samurai: Original Motion Picture Sco…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Last Samurai: To Know My Enemy
On: The Last Samurai: Original Motion Picture Sco…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
Zimmer,_Hans
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
2011 2012 Oscars
2011 84th Annual Academy Awards
1993 Lion King: A Musical Journey With Elton John
German Americans