Related Artists

Lou Reed


Neil Young


The Band


The Allman Brothers Band


Dire Straits


Thin Lizzy


Traffic


Little Feat


Blue Öyster Cult


Elvis Costello

Warren Zevon


Home > Music > Z > Zevon, Warren


Birth Name: Warren William Zevon
Born: 1947/01/24
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 2003/09/07
Years Active: 1965–2003
Genres: Rock

Warren William Zevon (January 24, 1947 - September 7, 2003) was an American rock singer-songwriter and musician noted for including his unique and sometimes sardonic opinions of life in his musical lyrics, composing songs that were sometimes humorous and often had political or historical themes. Zevon's first attempt at a solo album, 1969’s “Wanted Dead or Alive,” was produced by 1960s cult figure Kim Fowley but did not sell well. Flashes of Zevon's later writing preoccupations of romantic loss and noir-ish violence are present in songs like "Tule's Blues" and "A Bullet for Ramona." By September 1975, Zevon had moved to Los Angeles, where he roomed with then-unknown Stevie Nicks and L... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Warren Zevon
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Transverse City
On: Transverse City (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Run Straight Down
On: Transverse City (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
The Long Arm Of The Law
On: Transverse City (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Turbulence
On: Transverse City (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
They Moved The Moon
On: Transverse City (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren
Zevon,_Warren


Popular Television:
2002 Inside Out
2002 InsideOut
2002 VH1 Inside Out Warren Zevon: Keep Me In Your Heart
1995 Life and Times of the Everly Brothers
1992 Larry Sanders Show
1990 Late Night With David Letterman 8th Anniversary Special
1990 Late Night With David Letterman Eighth Anniversary Special
1987 Late Night With David Letterman 6th Anniversary Show
More Credits >>