Zedd Biography

107k
Listen to Zedd
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > Z > Zedd > Biography


Birth Name: Anton Zaslavski
Born: 1989/09/02
Birth Place: Kaiserslautern, Germany
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Electro House, Progressive House, Dubstep


Zedd (born Anton Zaslavski, September 2, 1989) is a German electronic dance music producer and DJ from Kaiserslautern, Germany. He primarily produces in the electro house genre, but has branched out, drawing influences from progressive house, complextro and dubstep. Zedd is a classically trained musician, who began playing the piano and drums at the age of four. In 2002 he began playing for the German band, Dioramic, signed by Lifeforce Records. He began producing electronic music in 2009.

Under the name Zedd, he has produced a wide variety of remixes and originals. He first made waves in the scene when he won two different Beatport remix contests. His first original release, “The Anthem,” broke into the Beatport Electro house Top 20. His remix of Skrillex's “Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites” broke into the Beatport Electro House Top 10 chart, coming to rest at #2.

He has since produced remixes of well-known artists of the likes of The Black Eyed Peas, Lady Gaga, Skrillex, and more. Zedd creates his music using the Cubase suite of music production applications, and takes advantage of different plug-ins including the Sylenth1, Nexus and Omnisphere synthesizers.

In 2011, Zedd's remixes of Lady Gaga's tracks “Born This Way” and “Marry the Night” appeared on the special edition of her second studio album, “Born This Way.” In September, Zedd's single “Shave It Up” premiered as a 30 second teaser on Skrillex's YouTube page, this being Zedd's first release on OWSLA records.

In 2012, Zedd signed with Interscope Records and released his debut single for the label, “Spectrum,” with vocals by Matthew Koma. He then produced the Eva Simons song, “I Don't Like You,” which was also released on Interscope. He also co-produced the track “Beauty and a Beat” with Max Martin and for Justin Bieber's third studio album, “Believe.”

His debut studio album, “Clarity,” was released by Interscope in 2012. Guests who appeared on the record included Bright Lights, Ellie Goulding, Lucky Date, Foxes, Ryan Tedder, Matthew Koma and LIZ. It featured his previously released singles, “Shave It Up” and “Spectrum,” as well as “Stache.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z