Related Artists

Michael Brecker


Weather Report


Chick Corea


Glenn Miller


Cannonball Adderley


Jean-Luc Ponty


Freddie Hubbard

Joe Zawinul


Home > Music > Z > Zawinul, Joe


Birth Name: Josef Erich Zawinul
Born: 1932/07/07
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria
Died: 2007/09/11
Years Active: 1949-2007
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Romantic Music, Art Music, World Music

Josef Erich Zawinul (July 7, 1932 - September 11, 2007) was an Austrian-American jazz keyboardist and composer. First coming to prominence with saxophonist Cannonball Adderley, Zawinul went on to play with trumpeter Miles Davis, and to become one of the creators of jazz fusion, an innovative musical genre that combined jazz with elements of rock and world music. Later, Zawinul co-founded the groups Weather Report and the world fusion music-oriented Zawinul Syndicate. Additionally, he made pioneering use of electric piano and synthesizers. Zawinul won the "Best Keyboardist" award 30 times from American jazz magazine Down Beat's critics' poll. Several artists have honored Zawinul with songs, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joe Zawinul
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Trav'lin' Light
On: The Riverside Records Story (4 Disc Set)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Scavenger
On: Cannonball Adderley Quintet
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Emma
On: Cannonball Adderley Quintet
$0.99 Buy Song
Work Song
On: Cannonball Adderley Quintet
$0.99 Buy Song
Land Of
On: Cannonball Adderley Quintet
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Zawinul,_Joe
Zawinul,_Joe