Related Artists

Johnny Winter


Ten Years After


The Kinks


Neil Young & Crazy Horse


The Byrds


Cream


Black Oak Arkansas


Grateful Dead


Steely Dan


Montrose

Frank Zappa


Home > Music > Z > Zappa, Frank


Birth Name: Frank Vincent Zappa
Born: 1940/12/21
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1993/12/04
Years Active: 1950s–1993
Genres: Rock, Jazz, Fusion, Classical, Avant-garde, Experimental, Progressive Rock

Frank Zappa (December 21, 1940 – December 4, 1993) was an American musician, bandleader, songwriter, composer, recording engineer, record producer, and film director. In a career spanning more than 30 years, Zappa composed rock, jazz, orchestral and musique concrète works. He also directed feature-length films and music videos, and designed album covers. Zappa was born in Baltimore, Maryland. Zappa was often sick as a child, suffering from asthma, earaches and sinus problems. His health worsened when he lived in Baltimore. In 1952, his family relocated for reasons of health. They next moved to Monterey, California, where his father taught metallurgy at the Naval Postgraduate School. They... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Frank Zappa
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Zoot Allures (Live In New York City, 1984)
On: Does Humor Belong In Music? (Live In New York…
$1.29 Buy Song
Tinsel Town Rebellion (Live In New York City,…
On: Does Humor Belong In Music? (Live In New York…
$1.29 Buy Song
Trouble Every Day (Live In New York City, 198…
On: Does Humor Belong In Music? (Live In New York…
$1.29 Buy Song
Penguin In Bondage (Live In New York City, 19…
On: Does Humor Belong In Music? (Live In New York…
$1.29 Buy Song
Hot Plate Heaven At The Green Hotel (Live In …
On: Does Humor Belong In Music? (Live In New York…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank
Zappa,_Frank


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>