Zamfir


Home > Music > Z > Zamfir


Birth Name: Gheorghe Zamfir
Born: 1941/04/06
Birth Place: Găeşti, Romania
Genres: Romanian Popular Music, Instrumental Pop, Easy Listening

Gheorghe Zamfir (; born April 6, 1941) is a Romanian pan flute musician who has received 90 golden and platinum disc awards, released over 200 albums and sold over 40 million recordings. Zamfir is known for playing an expanded version of the traditional Romanian-style pan flute (nai) of 20 pipes to 22, 25, 28 and 30 pipes to increase its range, and obtaining as many as eight overtones (additionally to the fundamental tone) from each pipe by changing the embouchure. He is known as "The Master of the Pan Flute".

Music:
Listen to Zamfir
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto In E Major, Op…
On: Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
$0.99 Buy Song
The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto In E Major, Op…
On: Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
$0.99 Buy Song
The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto In E Major, Op…
On: Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
$0.99 Buy Song
The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto In G Minor, Op…
On: Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
$0.99 Buy Song
The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto In G Minor, Op…
On: Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>