Related Artists

E.S.G.


Lil' Keke


Big Pokey


Trae


Nipsey Hussle


Lil' Flip


DJ Screw


Lil'O


8Ball


Big Moe

Z-Ro Biography


Home > Music > Z > Z-Ro > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Wayne McVey
Born: 1977/01/19
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, US
Years Active: 1994-Present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B


Joseph Wayne McVey (born January 19, 1977), better known by his stage name Z-RO, is an American rapper, singer and producer from Houston, Texas, known for his "up-from-nothing" rise to fame, flexibility in rhyme and extensive collaboration with other rap artists and musicians. He has been named as one of America's most underrated rappers by the “New York Times. “

Common themes in Z-Ro's music are crime and poverty, often relating to his personal experience. For example, the music video for “Hate You” was recorded while he was incarcerated in Pam Lychner State Jail, in Humble, Texas. Though common, crime and poverty are not the only focuses of his music. Z-Ro has been known to uplift crowds with his hope bringing songs such as “Lovely Day” and “T.H.U.G (True Hero Under God)”.

Z-RO is a member of the original Screwed Up Click, an assortment of rappers from Houston. Two Houston rappers, Trae and Chris Courtnage, are his cousins and members of SUC. Z-RO along with Trae and Dougie D are the founding members of the rap group Guerilla Maab.

In 1998, Z-Ro Dropped his underground debut entitled “Look What You Did to Me.” The record created a buzz for Z-Ro who quickly followed it up with “Z-Ro vs. The World,” “King of da Ghetto,” and a record by his group the Guerilla Maab.

By 2002 his talent and hard work caught the attention of Rap-a-Lot’s founder and CEO James Prince, who offered him a deal.

In 2004, Z-Ro released his critically acclaimed Rap-a-Lot debut titled “The Life of Joseph W. McVey.” The record was a huge success and helped expand Z-Ro’s fan base beyond the South.

In 2005, Z-Ro released “Let the Truth Be Told,” which was well received.

Z-Ro's 2006 album “I'm Still Livin' “was released while he was imprisoned for drug possession, to positive reviews.

“Heroin,” his 14th solo album which was released in 2010 featured guests including Paul Wall, Chamillionaire, Billy Cook, Lil' Flip, Chris Ward, Mýa and Mike D.