Related Artists

Big Moe


E.S.G.


Big Tuck


Trae


Slim Thug


Lil' Keke


Nipsey Hussle


Trae Tha Truth


Boss Hogg Outlawz


Chalie Boy

Z-Ro


Home > Music > Z > Z-Ro


Birth Name: Joseph Wayne McVey
Born: 1977/01/19
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, US
Years Active: 1994-Present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B

Joseph Wayne McVey (born January 19, 1977), better known by his stage name Z-RO, is an American rapper, singer and producer from Houston, Texas, known for his "up-from-nothing" rise to fame, flexibility in rhyme and extensive collaboration with other rap artists and musicians. He has been named as one of America's most underrated rappers by the “New York Times. “ Common themes in Z-Ro's music are crime and poverty, often relating to his personal experience. For example, the music video for “Hate You” was recorded while he was incarcerated in Pam Lychner State Jail, in Humble, Texas. Though common, crime and poverty are not the only focuses of his music. Z-Ro has been known to upli... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Z-Ro
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Confidential Playa
On: Purple World (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
We Won't Stop
On: Purple World (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Why You Wanna?
On: Haven't You Heard? (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Change
On: Haven't You Heard? (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Murderer
On: Haven't You Heard? (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>