Related Artists

Freddie Hubbard


Andrew Hill


Charles Mingus


Abbey Lincoln


Wayne Shorter


Elvin Jones


Charlie Parker


Alice Coltrane


Keith Jarrett


Duke Ellington

Yusef Lateef


Home > Music > Y > Yusef Lateef


Birth Name: William Emanuel Huddleston
Born: 1920/10/09
Birth Place: Chattanooga, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres: Jazz

Dr. Yusef Lateef (born William Emanuel Huddleston, October 9, 1920) is an American jazz multi-instrumentalist, composer and educator and a renowned spokesman for the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community after his conversion to Islam in 1950. Although Lateef's main instruments are the tenor saxophone and flute, he is known for his innovative blending of jazz with 'Eastern' music. In addition to the oboe and bassoon, both rare in jazz, Lateef plays various world music instruments, notably the bamboo flute, shanai, shofar, arghul, sarewa, and koto.

Music:
Listen to Yusef Lateef
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Grantstand
On: Grantstand
$1.29 Buy Song
My Funny Valentine
On: Grantstand
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues In Maude's Flat
On: Grantstand
$2.95 Buy Song
Old Folks
On: Grantstand
$1.29 Buy Song
Green's Greenery
On: Grantstand
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>