Related Artists

Gorilla Zoe

Dem Franchize Boyz


Lil' Scrappy

Young Dro

Made West Entertainment

Mike Jones

Three 6 Mafia


Waka Flocka Flame

Yung Joc Biography

Home > Music > Y > Yung Joc > Biography

Birth Name: Jasiel Robinson
Born: 1983/04/02
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 2005 – present
Genres: Hip Hop

Jasiel Robinson (born April 2, 1983), better known by his stage name Yung Joc, is an American rapper.

Teaming with producer Russell "Block" Spencer, founder of the Block Enterprises label, Yung Joc recorded club track "It's Goin' Down" in the summer of 2006. Spencer signed Joc to Sean Combs's Bad Boy Records for a multi-million dollar deal, and Bad Boy released Joc's debut “New Joc City” that year. Yung Joc was also featured on the songs "Show Stopper" by Danity Kane (from Diddy's Making The Band 4) & Cassie's album track “Call U Out.” Yung Joc was on 2006 "Forbes' Richest Rappers List", ranking at #20, having grossed approximately $10 million in 2006. "It's Goin' Down" reached #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 and #1 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart. The next single, "I Know U See It," reached #17 on the Hot 100 and #2 on the Hot Rap Tracks. Joc's next album, “Hustlenomics,” was released in 2007, with the singles "Coffee Shop" and "Bottle Poppin'."

Yung Joc released an independent album entitled "Grind Flu" for free on Swagg Team Entertainment under Jive Records on August 11, 2009.