Yung Berg Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > Y > Yung Berg > Biography


Birth Name: Christian Ward
Born: 1985/09/09
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 2001 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Christian Ward was born September 9, 1984 and is an American rapper, producer and songwriter from Chicago known by the stage name Yung Berg. In 2001, he was signed to DMX's Bloodline Records. He made his debut on the “Exit Wounds” soundtrack on the song “Dog 4 Life” under the moniker Iceberg. However, his parents sent him to a military boarding school in Montana in 2001. In 2005, Yung Berg worked as a hypeman and recording assistant for Disturbing tha Peace member and Chicago rapper Shawnna. Later that year, he founded his Yung Boss imprint and production team Yung Bosses.

Yung Berg’s debut single, “Sexy Lady” featuring R&B singer Junior, was issued in early 2007 and generated a mainstream buzz around Berg, eventually peaking at #18 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Berg went on to sign with Epic Records.

Berg's debut EP, “Almost Famous: The Sexy Lady EP,” arrived later in 2007. Berg’s debut album, “Look What You Made Me,” was released in 2008 and spawned the singles, “Do That There” featuring Dude 'n' Nem and “The Business” featuring Casha, which peaked at #33 on the Billboard Hot 100. 2008 also marked a collaboration with Ray J on the track, “Sexy Can I.”

2009 saw Berg go by another alias, Hit Maka, and focus on writing, producing and arranging songs for other artists. As Hit Maka, Berg wrote Tamar Braxton's hit single, “The One,” and started a record lable, Yung Fly Movement, with singer Mia Rey and rapper Jordan Hollywood. That same year saw Berg, producer Rob Holladay, and his brother K-Young form the production group The Dream Team.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS