Related Artists

Deee-Lite


Tone-Loc


C+C Music Factory


Duran Duran


Sir Mix-A-Lot


Eurythmics


Prince


The Go-Go's


Bobby Brown


Pet Shop Boys

Young MC


Home > Music > Y > Young MC


Birth Name: Marvin Young
Born: 1967/05/10
Birth Place: South Wimbledon, London, England, Queens, New York, USA
Years Active: 1989 - present
Genres: Hip Hop, Hip Pop

Young MC was born Marvin Young in London, England in 1967 and is a singer, rapper, and actor. Young MC moved with his family to Queens, New York when he was 8 years old. Young attended Hunter College High School in the Upper East Side of Manhattan. He went on to earn a degree in economics from the University of Southern California (USC). While attending USC he met Michael Ross and Matt Dike from the Delicious Vinyl record label. Ross and Dike were impressed with his rapping abilities and offered him a contract. 1989 saw Young MC collaborate with Delicious Vinyl labelmate Tone Loc on the songs, “Wild Thing” and “Funky Cold Medina,” from Tone Loc’s 1989 debut album, “Lōc-ed After... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Young MC
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bust A Move
On: Waxing Off: Delicious Vinyl's Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Know How
On: Waxing Off: Delicious Vinyl's Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Bust A Move (Don Rimini Remix)
On: Delicious Vinyl: Rmxxology
$0.99 Buy Song
Know How Theme (Aaron LaCrate & Debonair Sami…
On: Delicious Vinyl: Rmxxology
$0.99 Buy Song
Know How (Theme)
On: Know How Theme/Jeep Ass Gutter (4-Track Remix…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC
Young_MC


Videos: