Related Artists

Rick Ross


Made West Entertainment


T.I.


Yo Gotti


Lil' Boosie


Gucci Mane


Webbie


Plies


2Pac


DJ Khaled

Young Jeezy Biography


Home > Music > Y > Young Jeezy > Biography


Birth Name: Jay Jenkins
Born: 1977/09/28
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Jay Wayne Jenkins (born October 12, 1977), better known by his stage name Young Jeezy, is an American rapper and member of the hip hop group United Streets Dopeboyz of America (USDA) and a former member of BMF (Black Mafia Family).

Jeezy released his first independent album, “Thuggin' Under the Influence” (T.U.I.), in 2001 under the name Lil J. It featured artists such as Freddy J.,Kinky B, Fidank, and Lil Jon, who also produced some of the tracks. In 2003, Jeezy independently released a double album, “Come Shop wit Me.” Jeezy signed with Bad Boy Records in 2004 and joined the group Boyz n da Hood, whose self-titled album was released in June 2005 and peaked at #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2005 he also released his solo major label debut “Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101,” which debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200. Its single "Soul Survivor," which featured Akon, reached #4 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and #1 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart. A second single, "And Then What" featuring Mannie Fresh, reached #67 on the Billboard Hot 100 and #13 on the Hot Rap Tracks charts. While the third single, "My Hood," peaked at #19 on the Billboard Rap chart. The album was certified double platinum by the RIAA in 2006.

In 2006, he was featured in Christina Milian's single "Say I."

Jeezy's second major label album, “The Inspiration,” was released in 2006. The album's first single "I Luv It" peaked at #14 on the Billboard Hot 100. "Bury Me a G," "Go Getta" featuring R. Kelly and "Dreamin’" featuring Keyshia Cole followed. The album peaked at #1 on the Billboard 200, making it Young Jeezy's first #1 on the chart. It was also #1 on the Billboard Rap Albums and R&B/Hip-Hop Albums charts.

His third album, “The Recession,” was released in 2008. "Put On" featuring Kanye West was the lead single, which also led to a Grammy Nomination for Best Rap performance by a duo. “Put On” was followed by "Vacation," "Crazy World," "My President" with Nas, and "Who Dat" to complete “The Recession's” singles. The album peaked at #1 on the Billboard 200, Billboard Rap Albums and R&B/Hip-Hop Albums charts.

In 2008 Jeezy appeared on the R&B singles "Love in this Club" by Usher and "I'm So Paid" by Akon (also with Lil Wayne). "Love in this Club" peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. In 2009, he performed on Ciara's single "Never Ever," from her album “Fantasy Ride.”




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome