Related Artists

Neil Young & Crazy Horse


Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young


Savoy Brown


The Kinks


Ten Years After


Traffic


Pretenders


Jackson Browne


Bonnie Raitt


The Band

Neil Young


Home > Music > Y > Young, Neil


Birth Name: Neil Percival Young
Born: 1945/11/12
Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Years Active: 1960–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Hard Rock, Country Rock

Neil Percival Young, OC, OM (born November 12, 1945) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician, filmmaker and activist. Young began performing as a solo artist in Canada in 1960, before moving to California in 1966, where he co-founded the band Buffalo Springfield along with Stephen Stills, and later joined Crosby, Stills & Nash as a fourth member in 1969. He then forged a successful and acclaimed solo career, releasing his first album in 1968. Young's work is characterized by his distinctive guitar play and signature falsetto/tenor singing voice. Although he accompanies himself on several different instruments, including piano, harpsichord and harmonica, his clawhammer acoustic guitar and o... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Neil Young
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ten Men Workin'
On: This Note's For You
$1.29 Buy Song
This Note's For You
On: This Note's For You
$1.29 Buy Song
Coupe De Ville
On: This Note's For You
$1.29 Buy Song
Life In The City
On: This Note's For You
$1.29 Buy Song
Twilight
On: This Note's For You
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
Young,_Neil
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>