Related Artists

Dexter Gordon


John Coltrane


Louis Armstrong


Miles Davis


Gerry Mulligan


Herbie Hancock


Art Blakey


Charlie Parker


Lee 'Scratch' Perry


Thelonious Monk

Lester Young


Home > Music > Y > Young, Lester


Birth Name: Lester Willis Young
Born: 1909/08/27
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.
Died: 1959/03/15
Years Active: 1933–1959
Genres: Jazz

Lester Willis Young was born on August 27, 1909 in Woodville, Mississippi and was a jazz tenor saxophonist and clarinetist. In addition, Young was also an accomplished trumpet and violin player, and could play the drums. Young came into prominence as a member of the Count Basie's orchestra and was known for his sophisticated harmonies, free-floating style, and funky riffs, which became an instant hit with his audiences. Young was born into a musical family, and grew up in the rich, and diverse, musical culture of New Orleans. His father, Willis Handy Young, taught his son to play the trumpet, violin, drums, and saxophone; his brother was a drummer, and many of his cousins and uncles were pro... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lester Young
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lester Leaps In
On: One Night Stand: The Town Hall Concert 1947
$1.29 Buy Song
Just You, Just Me
On: One Night Stand: The Town Hall Concert 1947
$1.29 Buy Song
Jumpin' With Symphony Sid
On: One Night Stand: The Town Hall Concert 1947
$1.29 Buy Song
Sunday
On: One Night Stand: The Town Hall Concert 1947
$1.29 Buy Song
Movin' With Lester
On: One Night Stand: The Town Hall Concert 1947
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>