Related Artists

Priscilla Ahn


Ryan Adams


David Gray


José González


Ray Lamontagne


Roy Orbison


Wilco


Gomez


Iggy Pop


Guster

Pete Yorn Biography


Home > Music > Y > Yorn, Pete > Biography


Birth Name: Peter Joseph Yorn
Born: 1974/07/27
Birth Place: Montville, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Rock, Singer-songwriter


Peter Joseph Yorn (born July 27, 1974, Montville, New Jersey, United States) is an American singer-songwriter and guitarist.

Yorn attended Syracuse University before moving to Los Angeles. After graduating, Yorn moved to Los Angeles, where he began to attract a following with his performances at Cafe Largo. He was signed to Columbia records in 1999. Shortly after, film producer Bradley Thomas (“Kingpin,” “There's Something About Mary”) liked Yorn's act enough to request Yorn send him some rough demos for possible inclusion in the Farrelly Brothers' film “Me, Myself and Irene.” Soon after, Yorn landed a job scoring all of the music to the film and also contributed the songs "Strange Condition" and "Just Another" to the film and its soundtrack.

Yorn released his 2001 LP debut, entitled “musicforthemorningafter,” which went gold on the strength of the album's lead single, "Life on a Chain."

Yorn went on to release the 2003 album “Day I Forgot” which scored a third radio hit with the song "Come Back Home." R.E.M. guitarist Peter Buck was featured on a number of tracks on the album. The album reached #18 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2006, Yorn released his third album, “Nightcrawler.” The album peaked at #17 on the Billboard Rock Albums chart and #50 on the Billboard 200.

“Back and Fourth,” Yorn’s fourth album, was released in 2009. It peaked at #14 on the Billboard Rock Albums chart and reached #32 on the Billboard 200.

Also in 2009, Yorn paired with actress Scarlett Johansson for the collaborative album, “Break Up.” The album featured the single, “Relator” and peaked at #41 on the Billboard 200.

In 2010 Yorn released his fifth studio album, “Pete Yorn.” The self-titled release reached #13 on the Billboard Independent Albums chart, #15 on the Alternative Albums chart and #66 on the Billboard 200.