Related Artists

Priscilla Ahn


Ryan Adams


David Gray


José González


Ray Lamontagne


Roy Orbison


Wilco


Gomez


Iggy Pop


Guster

Pete Yorn


Home > Music > Y > Yorn, Pete


Birth Name: Peter Joseph Yorn
Born: 1974/07/27
Birth Place: Montville, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Rock, Singer-songwriter

Peter Joseph Yorn (born July 27, 1974, Montville, New Jersey, United States) is an American singer-songwriter and guitarist. Yorn attended Syracuse University before moving to Los Angeles. After graduating, Yorn moved to Los Angeles, where he began to attract a following with his performances at Cafe Largo. He was signed to Columbia records in 1999. Shortly after, film producer Bradley Thomas (“Kingpin,” “There's Something About Mary”) liked Yorn's act enough to request Yorn send him some rough demos for possible inclusion in the Farrelly Brothers' film “Me, Myself and Irene.” Soon after, Yorn landed a job scoring all of the music to the film and also contributed the songs "Stran... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pete Yorn
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Just My Imagination (Running Away With Me)
On: Just Like Heaven: Music From The Motion Pictu…
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Another
On: Songs From Dawson's Creek, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Relator
On: Relator (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Strange Condition
On: Me, Myself & Irene: Music From The Motion Pic…
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Another
On: Bandits (Motion Picture Soundtrack)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete
Yorn,_Pete


Videos: