Related Artists

Björk


The National


M83


Iron & Wine


U.N.K.L.E.


Aphex Twin


TV On The Radio


Four Tet


Elliott Smith


Animal Collective

Thom Yorke


Home > Music > Y > Yorke, Thom


Birth Name: Thomas Edward Yorke
Born: 1968/10/07
Birth Place: Wellingborough, Northamptonshire
Years Active: 1985—present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Electronic

Thom Yorke (born Thomas Edward Yorke, October 7, 1968) is an English musician, philanthropist, and singer-songwriter who is the lead vocalist, principal songwriter, guitarist and pianist of the rock band Radiohead. He mainly plays guitar and piano, but has also played drums and bass guitar. He is also a member of the band Atoms for Peace. Radiohead released their first single, “Creep,” in 1992. The song was initially unsuccessful, but it became a worldwide hit several months after the release of their debut album, 1993’s “Pablo Honey.” Radiohead's popularity rose in the United Kingdom with the release of their second album, 1995’s “The Bends.” In the United States, the album... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Thom Yorke
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The White Flash (Feat. Thom Yorke)
On: Happy Birthday!: Remixed, Part 1 (3-Track Max…
$0.99 Buy Song
The White Flash (Trentemøller Remix) (Feat. …
On: Happy Birthday!: Remixed, Part 1 (3-Track Max…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Eraser (Invol2ver Remix)
On: Invol2ver
$0.99 Buy Song
Cortical Songs (Neuron Trigger MX)
On: Cortical Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Feelingpulledapartbyhorses
On: Feelingpulledapartbyhorses (2-Track Single)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom
Yorke,_Thom


Videos:





Popular Movies and Television:
1999-03-26 Meeting People is Easy
2008 Radiohead: In Rainbows
2005 All We Are Saying