Yoav Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > Y > Yoav > Biography


Birth Name: Yoav Sadan
Born: 1979/10/15
Birth Place: Israel
Genres: Electronic Music, Trip-hop, Acoustic Guitar

Yoav (born Yoav Sadan on October 15, 1979 in Tel Aviv, Israel) is a singer-songwriter of Israeli-Romanian descent, raised in South Africa whose debut album ''Charmed And Strange'' was released in early 2008. Yoav's music is purely based on his own vocals and acoustic guitar, which he uses to create electronica-style beats with his hands. He has also released two singles, "Club Thing" and "Beautiful Lie", the former having some success and charting in countries around Europe. His song "Adore Adore" was also featured in "Redwood", an episode of The Mentalist.

His father, a Jewish architect who lived through World War II in his native Romania, before moving to Israel (where Yoav was born) and then relocating to South Africa with Yoav's opera singer mother.

Since Yoav’s critically acclaimed debut album, Charmed and Strange (2008) he has been on a journey of sold-out headline shows in Canada, the U.S., and Europe. A North American tour with Tori Amos saw Yoav sell almost 9,000 discs off stage in just 3 months. He’s been an iTunes Canada ‘Single Of The Week’ feature artist. He’s had a #1 song in Russia, where he also received a special RAMP award (Rock Alternative Music Prize) in recognition of his achievements. After only one radio session in Denmark Charmed and Strange climbed to number one on that country's iTunes album chart within 24 hours.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z