Related Artists

Marty Stuart


Lorrie Morgan


Ricky Van Shelton


Patty Loveless


John Anderson


Ronnie Milsap


The Bellamy Brothers


Johnny Paycheck


Don Williams


Ricky Skaggs

Dwight Yoakam


Home > Music > Y > Yoakam, Dwight


Birth Name: Dwight David Yoakam
Born: 1956/10/23
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: Country

Dwight Yoakam (born Dwight David Yoakam, October 23, 1956) is an American singer-songwriter, actor and film director, most famous for his pioneering country music. Yoakam was born in Pikeville, Kentucky, and in high school he sang and played guitar with local garage bands. He was active in his school’s drama and music departments as well. When he began his career, Nashville was oriented toward pop urban cowboy music, and Yoakam's brand of hip honky tonk music was not considered marketable. Not making much headway in Nashville, Yoakam moved to Los Angeles and worked towards bringing his particular brand of new honky tonk forward into the 1980s. Writing all his of own songs, and continuing ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dwight Yoakam
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Little Ways
On: Hillbilly Deluxe
$1.29 Buy Song
Smoke Along The Track
On: Hillbilly Deluxe
$0.99 Buy Song
Johnson's Love
On: Hillbilly Deluxe
$0.99 Buy Song
Please, Please Baby
On: Hillbilly Deluxe
$1.29 Buy Song
Readin', Rightin' Rt. 23
On: Hillbilly Deluxe
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
Yoakam,_Dwight
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>