Related Artists

Les Baxter


Fats Waller


Leo Kottke


Doc Watson


Django Reinhardt


Shirley Bassey

Yma Sumac


Home > Music > Y > Yma Sumac


Birth Name: Zoila Augusta Emperatriz Chávarri del Castillo
Born: 1922/09/13
Birth Place: Ichocán, Cajamarca, Peru
Died: 2008/11/01
Years Active: 1942-1997
Genres: Exotica

Yma Sumac (September 13, 1922 – November 1, 2008) was a noted Peruvian soprano. In the 1950s, she was one of the most famous proponents of exotica music and became an international success, based on the merits of her extreme vocal range, which was said to be "well over four octaves" and was sometimes claimed to span even five octaves at her peak.

Music:
Listen to Yma Sumac
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karibe Taki
On: Legend Of The Sun Virgin
$1.29 Buy Song
Witallia! (Fire In The Andes)
On: Legend Of The Sun Virgin
$1.29 Buy Song
Kon Tiki
On: Legend Of The Sun Virgin
$1.29 Buy Song
Montana
On: Legend Of The Sun Virgin
$1.29 Buy Song
Zana
On: Legend Of The Sun Virgin
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>