YelaWolf Biography

107k
Listen to YelaWolf
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > Y > YelaWolf > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Wayne Atha
Birth Place: Gadsden, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rapcore, Experimental Rock, Garage


Yelawolf (born Michael Wayne Atha, December 30, 1979) is an American rapper from Gadsden, Alabama. He is currently signed to Shady Records, Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment and Interscope Records.

Yelawolf appeared on the reality series “The Road to Stardom with” Missy Elliott and released his independent debut album “Creek Water” in 2005. Two years later, Atha signed to Columbia Records and released the single “Kickin'” from his unreleased first studio album, before being released from the label later that same year.

From 2008 to 2010, Yelawolf released an extended play and four mixtapes with Ghet-O-Vision Entertainment. “Trunk Muzik 0-60,” Yelawolf's fourth mixtape, was also released by Interscope Records, and entered the Billboard 200 Albums chart at #164.

In 2011, Yelawolf signed to Shady Records and his debut studio album “Radioactive” was released in November through Shady Records and Interscope Records.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z