Related Artists

Pam Tillis


Mary Chapin Carpenter


Terri Clark


Lee Ann Womack


Jo Dee Messina


Patty Loveless


Collin Raye


Joe Diffie


John Michael Montgomery


Mark Chesnutt

Trisha Yearwood Biography


Home > Music > Y > Yearwood, Trisha > Biography


Birth Name: Patricia Lynn Yearwood
Born: 1964/09/19
Birth Place: Monticello, Georgia, US
Years Active: 1991 — present
Genres: Country


Patricia Lynn Yearwood, professionally known as Trisha Yearwood (born September 19, 1964), is an American country music artist. She is best known for her ballads about vulnerable young women from a female perspective. After recording as a background vocalist for Garth Brooks in the late 1980s, Yearwood signed a recording contract with MCA Records in 1990.

In July 1991, Yearwood's self-titled debut album was released, and peaked at #2 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and #31 on the Billboard 200, selling one million copies in the United States and eventually selling over two million copies. The album's lead single "She's in Love with the Boy" reached #1 on the Billboard Hot Country Singles chart that year, making Yearwood the first female to reach #1 with a debut single since 1964.

Her second album released in September 1992 entitled “Hearts in Armor” geared more towards Yearwood's artistic direction, certifying platinum by the RIAA and spawning the Top 5 Billboard country singles "Wrong Side of Memphis" and "Walkaway Joe."

“The Song Remembers When” was issued the following October and also certified platinum, while also peaking at #6 on the Billboard Top Country Albums list and #40 on the Billboard 200.

After the release of a holiday album, Yearwood released her fourth studio album “Thinkin' About You,” which produced two #1 singles between 1994 and 1995. Her 1996 single "Believe Me Baby (I Lied)" from her fifth studio album “Everybody Knows “would also reach #1 on the Billboard country chart.

In August 1997, Yearwood released her first compilation “(Songbook) A Collection of Hits” which became her first album to reach #1 on the Top Country Albums chart and also peak within the Billboard 200 Top 5. “Songbook” would become Yearwood's highest-selling album internationally, certifying four times multi-platinum in the United States, two times platinum in Canada, and platinum in Australia. The album also produced her biggest hit single entitled "How Do I Live."

Yearwood's sixth studio album “Where Your Road Leads” was issued in 1998, reaching #3 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and #33 on the Billboard 200. “Real Live Woman” (2000) spawned only one major hit single and certified gold in the United States.

After 2001's “Inside Out,” Yearwood took a four-year hiatus before the release of her ninth studio effort entitled “Jasper County” (2005), produced by Garth Fundis.

After her departure from MCA Records, her tenth studio recording “Heaven, Heartache and the Power of Love” was released via Big Machine Records.

To date, Trisha Yearwood has sold about 12.5 million albums according to the RIAA and is listed among the United States' best-selling music artists.