Related Artists

Pam Tillis


The Judds


Mary Chapin Carpenter


Faith Hill


Terri Clark


Dixie Chicks


Reba McEntire


Jo Dee Messina


John Michael Montgomery


Patty Loveless

Trisha Yearwood


Home > Music > Y > Yearwood, Trisha


Birth Name: Patricia Lynn Yearwood
Born: 1964/09/19
Birth Place: Monticello, Georgia, US
Years Active: 1991 — present
Genres: Country

Patricia Lynn Yearwood, professionally known as Trisha Yearwood (born September 19, 1964), is an American country music artist. She is best known for her ballads about vulnerable young women from a female perspective. After recording as a background vocalist for Garth Brooks in the late 1980s, Yearwood signed a recording contract with MCA Records in 1990. In July 1991, Yearwood's self-titled debut album was released, and peaked at #2 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and #31 on the Billboard 200, selling one million copies in the United States and eventually selling over two million copies. The album's lead single "She's in Love with the Boy" reached #1 on the Billboard Hot Country... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Trisha Yearwood
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
How Do I Live
On: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
The Song Remembers When
On: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
The Wrong Side Of Memphis
On: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
In Another's Eyes
On: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
The Woman Before Me
On: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
Yearwood,_Trisha
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
The Tangerine Bear
1993-08-27 The Thing Called Love
2014 Kelly Clarkson's Cautionary Christmas Music Tale
2014 NBC/ Untitled Kelly Clarkson Christmas Special
2013 Garth Brooks, Live from Las Vegas
2013 The 49th Academy of Country Music Awards
2013 The 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2012 Iron Chef America: Tournament of Champions
2010 Celebrity Holiday Homes
More Credits >>