Related Artists

David Arkenstone


Kitaro


John Williams


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


Steven Curtis Chapman


Trans-Siberian Orchestra


Enya


Celtic Woman


Pet Shop Boys


David Lanz

Yanni


Home > Music > Y > Yanni


Birth Name: Yiànnis Hrysomàllis
Birth Place: Kalamata, Greece
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Instrumental

Yanni (born Yiannis Hrysomallis), on November 14, 1954, in Kalamata, Greece) is a self-taught pianist, keyboardist, and composer. In 1987 he put together a small band which included John Tesh and Charlie Adams, and began touring to promote his earliest instrumental albums, “Keys to Imagination,” “Out of Silence,” and “Chameleon Days.” “Dare to Dream” was released in 1992. It was Yanni’s first Grammy-nominated album and featured "Aria," a song based on The Flower Duet and popularized by an award-winning British Airways commercial. A second Grammy-nominated album, “In My Time,” was released in 1993. His music has been used extensively in television and televised sportin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Yanni
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Only A Memory
On: Relaxation: A Windham Hill Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
In The Mirror
On: Windham Hill Chill 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Santorini
On: Winter Solstice On Ice
$0.99 Buy Song
Swept Away
On: Chameleon Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Marching Season
On: Chameleon Days
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni
Yanni


Videos: