Related Artists

Crazy Frog


Adam Sandler


SpongeBob SquarePants


Bowling For Soup


John Williams


Dane Cook


Alvin & The Chipmunks


Smash Mouth


Tenacious D


Will Smith

Weird Al Yankovic


Home > Music > Y > Yankovic, Weird Al


Birth Name: Alfred Matthew Yankovic
Born: 1959/10/23
Birth Place: Lynwood, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: Parody, Comedy, Polka

Alfred Matthew “Weird Al” Yankovic (born October 23, 1959) is an American singer-songwriter, music producer, actor, comedian, writer, satirist and parodist. Yankovic is known for his humorous songs that make light of popular culture and that often parody specific songs by contemporary musical acts. During Yankovic's sophomore year as an architecture student at Cal Poly at San Luis Obispo, he became a disc jockey at the university's radio station, KCPR. In 1978, he released his first recording (as Alfred Yankovic), “Take Me Down,” on the LP, “Slo Grown,” as a benefit for the Economic Opportunity Commission of San Luis Obispo County. The song mocked famous nearby landmarks such as ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Weird Al Yankovic
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dare To Be Stupid
On: Transformers: The Movie
$0.99 Buy Song
Nature Trail To Hell
On: Halloween Classics: Hellbent For Halloween
$0.99 Buy Song
Bedrock Anthem
On: Permanent Record: Al In The Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Achy Breaky Song
On: Permanent Record: Al In The Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Here's Johnny
On: Permanent Record: Al In The Box
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
Yankovic,_Weird_Al
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>