Elliott Yamin Biography

107k
Listen to Elliott Yamin
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > Y > Yamin, Elliott > Biography


Birth Name: Efraym Elliott Yamin
Born: 1978/07/20
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia, United States
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Pop, Contemporary R&B


Elliott Yamin (born July 20, 1978) is an American singer. A history of ear infections as a child and eardrum replacement surgery at 13 left Yamin with 90 percent hearing loss in his right ear. He was diagnosed with Type I diabetes at the age of 16 and wears an insulin pump to help him manage his diabetes. Yamin first discovered his vocal talent while singing karaoke in his late teens. Although he had not been musically trained, he sang in a local jazz band and in amateur performance forums emulating Stevie Wonder, Whitney Houston, and Donny Hathaway.

In 2005, Yamin was featured on three tracks of Richmond, Virginia gospel musical artist Big Planz's album, “Sound Doctrine.” Yamin placed third on the fifth season of the reality TV competition “American Idol.”

His self-titled album, released in March 2007, debuted at #1 on the Billboard Independent Albums chart and at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. “Elliott Yamin” was certified gold in the United States in October 2007. Retitled “Wait for You,” the album was released in Japan in May 2008 and certified gold in that country in September 2008. The single, “Wait For You,” which appeared on both versions of his album, went on to reach #13 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.

Yamin released two Christmas collections, “Sounds of the Season: The Elliott Yamin Holiday Collection” in October 2007 and “My Kind of Holiday” in October 2008. Yamin's second album, titled “Fight for Love,” was released in May 2009. Yamin recorded 35 songs from which to choose the final track list and worked with various producers including Jermaine Dupri, Dave Tozer, Eman, Harvey Mason, Jr., Steve Russell and Stargate.

His third album, “Gather 'Round” was released in Japan in 2011. It was retitled in the United States as “Let's Get to What's Real” and released in 2012.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z