Related Artists

Gavin DeGraw


Katharine McPhee


Mario Vazquez


Jay Sean


Paula DeAnda


Corey


Frankie J


Boys Like Girls


Craig David


David Archuleta

Elliott Yamin


Home > Music > Y > Yamin, Elliott


Birth Name: Efraym Elliott Yamin
Born: 1978/07/20
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia, United States
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Pop, Contemporary R&B

Elliott Yamin (born July 20, 1978) is an American singer. A history of ear infections as a child and eardrum replacement surgery at 13 left Yamin with 90 percent hearing loss in his right ear. He was diagnosed with Type I diabetes at the age of 16 and wears an insulin pump to help him manage his diabetes. Yamin first discovered his vocal talent while singing karaoke in his late teens. Although he had not been musically trained, he sang in a local jazz band and in amateur performance forums emulating Stevie Wonder, Whitney Houston, and Donny Hathaway. In 2005, Yamin was featured on three tracks of Richmond, Virginia gospel musical artist Big Planz's album, “Sound Doctrine.” Yamin placed t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Elliott Yamin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Movin' On
On: Movin' On (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Wait For You (Jason Nevins Guitar Mix)
On: Ultra 2008
$0.99 Buy Song
Woman's Gotta Have It
On: The Distance
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Love Be
On: Fight For Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Know Better
On: Fight For Love
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
Yamin,_Elliott
View All Pictures >>


Popular Television:
2006 Capitol Fourth