Home > Music > Y > YahZarah

Birth Name: Dana Williams
Born: 1980/06/24
Birth Place: Washington D.C., Virginia
Years Active: 1999-present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop, Neo Soul

Dana Nicole Williams was born June 24, 1980 in Washington, DC and is an American R&B singer. She is commonly known by her stage names, Yahzarah or Purple St. James. Yahzarah's love for music was evident even as a young child when she began singing in her local church choir. By the age of seven Yahzarah was singing and performing wherever and wherever people would let her and by age ten she was entering local talent competitions, the first of which she won at age ten. Yahzarah went on to hone her talents at the Duke Ellington School of the Arts, and as part of the jazz program at university, Yahzarah dropped out of university in 1988 to tour with Erykah Badu as a back-up singer. By 2001,Yahza... Continue Bio >>

Listen to YahZarah
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
On: LoveLife?
$0.99 Buy Song
Wishing (DJ Boom Remix)
On: Listen Vision Presents... Hip Hop Highlights
$0.99 Buy Song
The Beginning
On: The Chittlin Circuit 1.5 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Minstrel Show Closing Theme
On: The Minstrel Show (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Welcome To The Minstrel Show
On: The Minstrel Show (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>