Related Artists

Mac Wiseman

Ray Price

Dottie West

Gene Watson

Roy Acuff

Buck Owens

Bill Anderson

Bobby Bare

Faron Young

Ferlin Husky

Wynn Stewart

Home > Music > W > Wynn Stewart

Birth Name: Winford Lindsey Stewart
Born: 1934/06/07
Birth Place: Morrisville, Missouri
Died: 1985/07/17
Years Active: 1954-1985
Genres: Country, Bakersfield Sound

Winford Lindsey Stewart (June 7, 1934-July 17, 1985), better known as Wynn Stewart, was an American country music performer. He was one of the progenitors of the Bakersfield sound. Although not a huge chart success, he was an inspiration to such greats as Buck Owens and Merle Haggard.

Listen to Wynn Stewart
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Wishful Thinking
On: Country Greats Perform Their Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Wishful Thinking
On: Country Kings, Volume Six
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Out Of My Heart
On: Country Kings, Volume One
$0.99 Buy Song
Above And Beyond (The Call Of Love)
On: 100 Hits Vintage NÂș5
$0.99 Buy Song
Slowly But Surely
On: The Pioneers Of Country, Vol. 4
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>