Related Artists

Donna Fargo

Ferlin Husky

Bill Anderson

Patti Page

Roy Clark

Loretta Lynn

George Jones

Jim Reeves

Gene Watson

Buck Owens

Tammy Wynette

Home > Music > W > Wynette, Tammy

Birth Name: Virginia Wynette Pugh
Birth Place: Itawamba County, Mississippi, USA
Years Active: 1966-1998
Genres: Country, Nashville Sound

Tammy Wynette was born, Virginia Wynette Pugh, on May 5, 1942 in Tremont, Mississippi and was a country music singer and songwriter. Wynette was crowned the “First Lady of Country Music” by the press and came to fame from her now world-famous song, “Stand by Your Man.” Wynette's music often dealt with issues that resonated with her fans, such as loneliness, divorce, and the turbulence of romantic relationships. Wynette hit the peak of her success during the 1960s and early 1970s, when she dominated the country music charts with seventeen #1 hit songs. Wynette became a central figure, and somewhat of a role model for up-and-coming female vocalists, such as Dolly Parton, and led the wa... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Tammy Wynette
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Golden Ring
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
We're Gonna Hold On
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Southern California
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
God's Gonna Get'cha (For That)
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Golden Ring
On: George Jones and Tammy Wynette: 16 Biggest Hi…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>