Related Artists

Jamie O'Neal


Terri Clark


Patty Loveless


SHeDAISY


Mindy McCready


Lee Ann Womack


Jo Dee Messina


Aaron Tippin


Pam Tillis


Mark Chesnutt

Chely Wright Biography


Home > Music > W > Wright, Chely > Biography


Birth Name: Richell Rene Wright
Born: 1970/10/25
Birth Place: Wellsville, Kansas, USA
Years Active: 1994-Present
Genres: Country


Richell Rene "Chely" Wright (born October 25, 1970) is an American country music artist who released her debut album in 1994. Although she received an ACM award for Top New Female Vocalist that same year, none of her initial songs made a significant impact on the charts. In 1997, Wright had her first Top 40 country hit, "Shut Up and Drive". Two years later, she scored her first #1 single with "Single White Female". Overall, Wright has released seven studio albums on various labels, and has charted more than fifteen singles on the country charts. She has also written songs for Brad Paisley, Richard Marx, Mindy Smith and a top 10 hit for Clay Walker, "I Can't Sleep". Wright released her memoir, ''Like Me'', and a new album, ''Lifted Off the Ground'', on May 4, 2010. Wright's nine albums have sold 975,000 copies in the United States over the course of her career (as of May 2010).