Related Artists

Gretchen Wilson


Jamie O'Neal


Big & Rich


Martina McBride


Terri Clark


Patty Loveless


Shania Twain


SHeDAISY


Reba McEntire


Mindy McCready

Chely Wright


Home > Music > W > Wright, Chely


Birth Name: Richell Rene Wright
Born: 1970/10/25
Birth Place: Wellsville, Kansas, USA
Years Active: 1994-Present
Genres: Country

Richell Rene "Chely" Wright (born October 25, 1970) is an American country music artist who released her debut album in 1994. Although she received an ACM award for Top New Female Vocalist that same year, none of her initial songs made a significant impact on the charts. In 1997, Wright had her first Top 40 country hit, "Shut Up and Drive". Two years later, she scored her first #1 single with "Single White Female". Overall, Wright has released seven studio albums on various labels, and has charted more than fifteen singles on the country charts. She has also written songs for Brad Paisley, Richard Marx, Mindy Smith and a top 10 hit for Clay Walker, "I Can't Sleep". Wright released her memoi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chely Wright
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Alligator Purse
On: Right In The Middle Of It
$0.99 Buy Song
The Other Woman
On: Right In The Middle Of It
$0.99 Buy Song
Day One
On: Right In The Middle Of It
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Not Too Late
On: Right In The Middle Of It
$0.99 Buy Song
Gotta Get Good At Givin' Again
On: Right In The Middle Of It
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
Wright,_Chely
View All Pictures >>


Videos: