Related Artists

Marcus Miller


Stanley Clarke


Weather Report


Jeff Lorber


Rick Braun


Kirk Whalum


Béla Fleck & The Flecktones


Brian Culbertson


Fourplay


Gerald Albright

Victor Wooten Biography


Home > Music > W > Wooten, Victor > Biography


Birth Name: Victor Lemonte Wooten
Born: 1964/09/11
Birth Place: Mountain Home, Idaho, U.S.
Years Active: 1980 - Present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Funk, Bluegrass, Rock


Victor Lemonte Wooten (born September 11, 1964) is an American bassist, composer, author, and producer, and has been the recipient of five Grammy Awards.

Wooten has won the "Bass Player of the Year" award from ''Bass Player'' magazine three times in a row, and was the first person to win the award more than once. In addition to a solo career and collaborations with various artists, Wooten has been the bassist for Béla Fleck and the Flecktones since the group's formation in 1988.

In 2008, Wooten joined Stanley Clarke and Marcus Miller to record an album. The trio of bassists, under the name SMV, released ''Thunder'' in August 2008 and began a supporting tour the same month.

Wooten was also a judge for the 4th annual Independent Music Awards to support independent artists' careers.