Related Artists

Wayne Shorter


Freddie Hubbard


Eric Reed


Cannonball Adderley & His Orchestra


Avishai Cohen


Christian McBride


Dave Douglas


Brad Mehldau Trio

Woody Shaw


Home > Music > W > Woody Shaw


Birth Name: Woody Herman Shaw, Jr.
Born: 1944/12/24
Birth Place: Laurinburg, NC, Newark, NJ, U.S.
Died: 1989/05/10
Genres: Hard Bop, Post Bop, Modal Jazz, Avant-garde Jazz

Woody Shaw (December 24, 1944 - May 10, 1989) (United States) was an American jazz trumpeter, composer and band leader, often referred to as the "last innovator" in the jazz trumpet lineage. Shaw is credited with revolutionizing the technical and harmonic vocabulary of the instrument and is considered one of the great jazz composers and band leaders of the twentieth century. Born with a photographic memory and perfect pitch, Woody Shaw is looked upon as one of the major conceptualists and important musical geniuses in the history of jazz, thought to have been generations ahead of his time. He died at age 44.

Music:
Listen to Woody Shaw
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stepping Stone
On: Stepping Stones: Live At The Village Vanguard
$0.99 Buy Song
In A Capricornian Way
On: Stepping Stones: Live At The Village Vanguard
$0.99 Buy Song
Seventh Avenue
On: Stepping Stones: Live At The Village Vanguard
$0.99 Buy Song
All Things Being Equal Are Not
On: Stepping Stones: Live At The Village Vanguard
$0.99 Buy Song
Escape Velocity
On: Stepping Stones: Live At The Village Vanguard
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>