Related Artists

Count Basie


Benny Goodman


Duke Ellington


Glenn Miller


The Yellowjackets


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Azymuth


Art Blakey

Woody Herman


Home > Music > W > Woody Herman


Birth Name: Woodrow Charles Herman
Born: 1913/05/16
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.
Died: 1987/10/29
Genres: Big Band Music, Swing, Cool Jazz

Woodrow Charles Herman (May 16, 1913 - October 29, 1987), known as Woody Herman, was an American jazz clarinetist, alto and soprano saxophonist, singer, and big band leader. Leading various groups called "The Herd," Herman was one of the most popular of the 1930s and '40s bandleaders. His bands basically played jazz and blues, often including rather experimental material for their time.

Music:
Listen to Woody Herman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blues Are Brewing
On: The Thundering Herds, 1946-1947
$0.99 Buy Song
Your Father's Moustache
On: The Thundering Herds, 1946-1947
$0.99 Buy Song
Non-Alcoholic
On: The Thundering Herds, 1946-1947
$0.69 Buy Song
Woodchopper's Ball
On: The Thundering Herds, 1946-1947
$0.99 Buy Song
Northwest Passage
On: The Thundering Herds, 1946-1947
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>