Related Artists

Rickey Smiley


Bobby Vee

Roy Wood


Home > Music > W > Wood, Roy


Birth Name: Roy Adrian Wood
Born: 1946/11/08
Birth Place: Kitts Green, Birmingham, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Pop Rock, Jazz Fusion, Symphonic Rock, Art Rock, Pop, Glam Rock

Roy Adrian Wood (born 8 November 1946, Kitts Green, Birmingham) is an English singer–songwriter and musician. He was particularly successful in the 1960s and 1970s as member and co-founder of the bands The Move, Electric Light Orchestra and Wizzard. As a songwriter, he contributed a number of hits to the repertoire of these bands.

Music:
Listen to Roy Wood
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Newspaper Delivery
On: Down Souf 2 Westside (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Car Title
On: Down Souf 2 Westside (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Cut Of Child Support
On: Down Souf 2 Westside (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Bingo Night
On: I'll Slap You To Sleep (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Live Stand-Up: Happy B'Day Who Cares
On: I'll Slap You To Sleep (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wood,_Roy
Wood,_Roy