Related Artists

Johnny Winter

Ron Wood Biography


Home > Music > W > Wood, Ron > Biography


Birth Name: Ronald David Wood
Birth Place: Hillingdon, London, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: R&B, Rock & Roll, Blues, Rock


Ronald David "Ronnie" Wood (born 1 June 1947) is an English rock guitarist and bassist best known as a member of The Jeff Beck Group, Faces, and The Rolling Stones. He is known for his characteristic slide guitar style, and also plays lap and pedal steel guitar.

Wood began his career in 1964, when he joined The Birds on guitar. He then joined the mod group The Creation, but only remained with the group for a short time, and appeared on a small number of singles. Wood joined The Jeff Beck Group in 1968. They released two albums, ''Truth'' and ''Beck-Ola'', which became moderate successes. The group split in 1970, and Wood departed along with lead vocalist Rod Stewart to join former Small Faces members Ronnie Lane, Ian McLagan, and Kenney Jones in a new group, dubbed the Faces. The group, although relegated to "cult" status in the US, found great success in the UK and mainland Europe. The Faces released their debut album, ''First Step'', in 1970. The group went on to release ''Long Player'' and ''A Nod Is as Good as a Wink... to a Blind Horse'' in 1971. Their last LP, entitled ''Ooh La La'', was released in 1973. After the group split, Wood began several solo projects, eventually recording his first solo LP, ''I've Got My Own Album to Do'', in 1974. The album featured former bandmate McLagan as well as Keith Richards of The Rolling Stones, a longtime friend of Wood's. Richards soon invited Wood to join The Rolling Stones, after the departure of Mick Taylor. Wood joined in 1975, and has remained a member ever since.

Besides ''I've Got My Own Album to Do'', Wood has recorded several other solo efforts. ''Now Look'' was released in 1975, and peaked at number 118 on ''Billboard'', and Wood collaborated with Ronnie Lane for the soundtrack album ''Mahoney's Last Stand''. He released ''Gimme Some Neck'' in 1979, which hit number 45 in the US. ''1234'' was released in in 1981, peaking at number 164. He released ''Slide on This'' in 1992, and ''Not for Beginners'' came out in 2002.