Related Artists

Johnny Winter

Ron Wood


Home > Music > W > Wood, Ron


Birth Name: Ronald David Wood
Birth Place: Hillingdon, London, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: R&B, Rock & Roll, Blues, Rock

Ronald David "Ronnie" Wood (born 1 June 1947) is an English rock guitarist and bassist best known as a member of The Jeff Beck Group, Faces, and The Rolling Stones. He is known for his characteristic slide guitar style, and also plays lap and pedal steel guitar. Wood began his career in 1964, when he joined The Birds on guitar. He then joined the mod group The Creation, but only remained with the group for a short time, and appeared on a small number of singles. Wood joined The Jeff Beck Group in 1968. They released two albums, ''Truth'' and ''Beck-Ola'', which became moderate successes. The group split in 1970, and Wood departed along with lead vocalist Rod Stewart to join former Small Face... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ron Wood
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Street Fighting Man
On: The Rod Stewart Album (An Old Raincoat Won't …
$1.29 Buy Song
Man Of Constant Sorrow
On: The Rod Stewart Album (An Old Raincoat Won't …
$1.29 Buy Song
Blind Prayer
On: The Rod Stewart Album (An Old Raincoat Won't …
$1.29 Buy Song
Handbags & Gladrags
On: The Rod Stewart Album (An Old Raincoat Won't …
$1.29 Buy Song
An Old Raincoat Won't Ever Let You Down
On: The Rod Stewart Album (An Old Raincoat Won't …
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
Wood,_Ron
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>