Related Artists

George Benson


The O'Jays


The Whispers


Quincy Jones


Maze


Anita Baker


Earth, Wind & Fire


L.T.D.


Phyllis Hyman


Al Jarreau

Stevie Wonder


Home > Music > W > Wonder, Stevie


Birth Name: Stevland Hardaway Judkins
Born: 1950/05/13
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Funk

Stevland Hardaway Judkins (born May 13, 1950), name later changed to Stevland Hardaway Morris, known by his stage name Stevie Wonder, is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer and activist. Blind since shortly after birth, Wonder signed with Motown Records' Tamla label at the age of eleven and continues to perform and record for Motown to this day. By age 13, Wonder had a major hit, "Fingertips (Pt. 2),” a 1963 single taken from a live recording of a Motor Town Revue performance, issued on his debut album “Recorded Live: The 12 Year Old Genius.” The song, featuring Wonder on vocals, bongos, and harmonica, and a young Marvin Gaye on drums, was a #1 hit on ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Stevie Wonder
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Know
On: I Know
$1.29 Buy Song
Uptight (Everything's Alright)
On: Motown No.1's
$1.29 Buy Song
Boogie On Reggae Woman
On: Blue Note Cover Series: Blue Note Plays Stevi…
$1.29 Buy Song
I Was Made To Love Her
On: Motown II
$0.99 Buy Song
Merry Christmas Baby
On: A Very Special Christmas 5
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
Wonder,_Stevie
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
2013-06-14 Twenty Feet From Stardom
0000-00-00 Bad 25
Ten For Two
1972-01-01 Cocksucker Blues
Bikini Beach
1963-01-01 Muscle Beach Party
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome